Comments from NYozoner

Showing 376 - 400 of 413 comments

NYozoner
NYozoner commented about Crescent Drive-In on Dec 26, 2010 at 8:52 am

The Crescent Drive-in was located at 4275 S Treadaway Blvd, Abilene, TX 79602.

This address will map to the exact location of the drive-in. S. Treadwell Blvd was formerly Hwy 83, before the bypass was built.

Here is an aerial photo from 1954, courtesy of Earth Explorer and USGS:

http://flic.kr/p/94GyU4

NYozoner
NYozoner commented about Moonlighter Drive-In on Dec 26, 2010 at 4:17 am

Texas 581 Spur & Tilden Rd, Pearsall, TX 78061 will map to this drive-in.

The drive-in is located at the northwest corner of the intersection of 581 and Tilden Rd.

120 Tilden Road will not map to any specific address on Google Earth.

NYozoner
NYozoner commented about Midway Drive-In on Dec 26, 2010 at 4:09 am

This drive-in is located on the northwest corner of the intersection of E. Broadway St. and State Loop 549.

It appears to be fully intact with screen, ticket office, and concession stand building as seen on Google Earth with 2008 imagery.

Of course, looks can be deceiving from 30,000 feet.

NYozoner
NYozoner commented about McLennan Drive-In on Dec 26, 2010 at 3:58 am

This drive-in was located on Hwy 317 (which is also S. Main St.) just south of McGregor. As you are driving south, the drive-in was on the left side of Hwy 317, about ¼ mile past County Road 445.

Here is an aerial photo from 1964, courtesy of Earth Explorer and USGS.

http://flic.kr/p/94E3dk

NYozoner
NYozoner commented about Midway Drive-In on Dec 26, 2010 at 3:53 am

The location of the drive-in is on north side of US 84 (which is also I-20) about one mile west of Merkel. Heading west on I-20 Frontage Road, it is on the right just past County Road 379.

Here is an aerial photo from 1954, courtesy of Earth Explorer and USGS:

http://flic.kr/p/94E5tP

NYozoner
NYozoner commented about Midway Drive-In on Dec 26, 2010 at 3:53 am

The location of the drive-in is on north side of US 84 (which is also I-20)about one mile west of Merkel. Heading on I-20 Frontage Road, it is on the right just past County Road 379.

Here is an aerial photo from 1954, courtesy of Earth Explorer and USGS:

http://flic.kr/p/94E5tP

NYozoner
NYozoner commented about Litestar Drive-In on Dec 25, 2010 at 5:21 pm

The status of this “drive-in” should be closed. The screens came down sometime in 2009.

NYozoner
NYozoner commented about Linda Kay Drive-In on Dec 25, 2010 at 5:14 pm

U.S. 175 Frontage Rd & Silverado Dr, Dallas, TX 75253

This address will map to the site of the drive. 11950 Second Avenue does not take you anywhere close to the drive-in.

NYozoner
NYozoner commented about Jet Drive-In on Dec 25, 2010 at 1:05 pm

Historic aerial photos from Earth Explorer and USGS indicate there were two drive-ins along Mertzon Hwy (which is now called Sherwood Way) south of San Angelo, that were less than a mile away from each other on opposite sides of the road.

A single screen drive-in shown below in a 1954 aerial photo is on the west side of the road, a little to the south of Arden Rd:

http://flic.kr/p/94rG1c

The second drive-in further south was not visible at the time of the above aerial photo, but is visible as a twin in the 1972 aerial shown below:

http://flic.kr/p/94rG2e

The single screen drive-in near Arden Road I believe was the Jet, and the newer one just to the south of Southwest Blvd was known as the Angelo Twin.

I am in the process of confirming the above information with people who are local to San Angelo.

NYozoner
NYozoner commented about Jet Drive-In on Dec 25, 2010 at 7:32 am

Both Google Earth and MapQuest put the address at 1374 Wasson Rd, and not the 2700 block.

Earth Explorer has crystal clear aerial photos for 1965, showing the drive-in at the 1300 block, and nothing but empty land on the 2700 block.

NYozoner
NYozoner commented about Chief Drive-In on Dec 25, 2010 at 1:07 am

The Chief was located just to the north of town, on the east side of N. Main Street, at the intersection of Vantage Drive. The back rows of the drive-in and overall footprint are still clearly visible using Google Earth, although some kind of long rectangular building is on top of the front section of the drive-in.

NYozoner
NYozoner commented about Circle Drive-In on Dec 25, 2010 at 12:50 am

The Circle Drive-In was located at the southeast section of a five point traffic circle to the north of Henderson. The drive-in was demolished around 1970-71 for the construction of an indoor theatre, at what is now the Circle Plaza Cinema 3.

The proper address for the drive-in would be the same as what is being used for the indoor theatre today:

1401 Lone Star St., Henderson, TX 75653

NYozoner
NYozoner commented about Horseshoe Drive-In on Dec 24, 2010 at 8:48 pm

The Horseshoe Drive-In was located on the northeast corner of the intersection of US 83 at County Road 114.

Here is an aerial photo from 1966 which clearly shows the location of this drive-in:

http://flic.kr/p/94pgGY

NYozoner
NYozoner commented about Hardie Drive-In on Dec 24, 2010 at 6:59 pm

The Hardie Drive-In was located on what is now W Ave O, at the intersection of Old Golf Course Road. The site appears to be a trailer home park now. The side roads of the trailer park have a distinctly “drive-in” appeal, named Belair, Monte Carlo, and Impala.

Here is an aerial photo from 1964 of the Hardie Drive-In:

http://flic.kr/p/94kome

NYozoner
NYozoner commented about Eagle Drive-In on Dec 24, 2010 at 8:56 am

I can’t top the wedding dress and a gun comment, but I can add that this drive-in was located to the west of town, on what is now I-20 at the intersection of County Road 201, on the southeast corner. There is no trace of the drive-in left whatsoever.

Here is the aerial photo from 1969, courtesy of Earth Explorer and the USGS:

http://flic.kr/p/94hKos

NYozoner
NYozoner commented about Cactus Drive-In on Dec 24, 2010 at 1:25 am

I believe the Rocket and the Cactus may have been the same drive-in. I scoured the 1967 aerial photos for Dyer Street, which were a good resolution, and could clearly see the drive-in at 10405 Dyer St., but there was no 500 car drive-in at 9981 Dyer Street.

Both the Rocket and Cactus are listed as being 500 cars. The Rocket supposedly opened in 1965, so both should have been clearly visible in the 1967 aerial photos.

Unless someone can produce a newspaper ad which shows both drive-ins operating in the same year, these were probably the same drive-in, operating as the Cactus from 1952-1964, and then as the Rocket from 1965 to around 1980.

It would not be unusual for the IMPA or other theatre catalogs to contain misleading or inaccurate information. Can anyone vouch from first-hand experience that both drive-ins operated simultaneously from separate locations, or does the idea that these were two distinct drive-ins originate solely from information pulled from the almanacs and theatre catalogs?

NYozoner
NYozoner commented about El Paso Drive-In on Dec 23, 2010 at 6:28 pm

Here is a set of aerial photos of the El Paso Drive-in, courtesy of Earth Explorer and USGS.

1947 – http://flic.kr/p/9483BR
1950 – http://flic.kr/p/9483DH
1956 – http://flic.kr/p/9483Ev

NYozoner
NYozoner commented about Mineralite Drive-In on Dec 18, 2010 at 1:49 am

The drive-in was located inside the grid of the town, at 250 K St, Hawthorne, NV 89415. Here is an aerial photo from 1974 which vaguely shows the footprint of the drive-in.

http://flic.kr/p/92KhaA

The projection building is in the center of the lot, and the screen is facing due south.

NYozoner
NYozoner commented about West Drive-In on Dec 14, 2010 at 3:24 am

This may have also been called the West Drive-in.

NYozoner
NYozoner commented about Victory Drive-In on Dec 2, 2010 at 5:37 am

Can anyone clarify the post above from 2008 which mentions the Drake Drive-in as being an adult theatre? Does that post indicate it was an adult drive-in, or an indoor?

If it was in fact a drive-in, where was it located and during what years was it operating?

NYozoner
NYozoner commented about Westbury Drive-In on Feb 7, 2010 at 3:41 am

Here is the grand opening ad from Newsday on June 23, 1954, for the Westbury Drive-in.
View link

NYozoner
NYozoner commented about Drive-In Theater wanted on Jan 31, 2008 at 12:42 am

The Greenville Drive-in is for sale in Greenville, NY. The Hathaway’s Drive-in is also listed for sale, in North Hoosick, NY. Both drive-ins were operational in 2007.

NYozoner
NYozoner commented about Shirley Drive-In on Jan 5, 2008 at 3:56 pm

The link above is no longer working. Can anyone repost this picture, or email me a copy of the pic to

Thanks!

NYozoner
NYozoner commented about Lakeshore Drive-In on Jan 4, 2008 at 11:52 pm

The picture above is incorrect. That is for the Lakeshore Drive-in in Liverpool, near SYRACUSE, NY. The Lakeshore Drive-in in GREECE, NY had a different marquee.

NYozoner
NYozoner commented about Kallet Drive-In on Jan 4, 2008 at 11:48 pm

This was originally called the WGAT Drive-in, named after the local AM radio station which owned it. They opened on October 4, 1949 and their final season was in 1983. It was sold to Kallet Theatres in 1955 and was renamed the New Hartford Drive-in in 1956.

Kallet owned another drive-in near Utica, in Marcy, which was called the Kallet Drive-in until they renamed it the Marcy Drive-in after they bought the WGAT Drive-in.

The site of the New Hartford Drive-in is currently a shopping plaza. The address of the former drive-in is 4500 Commercial Drive, Utica, NY 13413.