Comments from matt54

Showing 51 - 75 of 240 comments

matt54
matt54 commented about Peak Theatre on Sep 15, 2011 at 10:52 am

Chuck – consult the magic book and tell us when the Peak opened/closed! In all the years I spent growing up in Dallas, I never once heard of this theatre – I am intrigued!

matt54
matt54 commented about Medallion 5 Theatre on Sep 15, 2011 at 10:46 am

The Medallion was supposed to be the first in a new generation of prestige first-run venues for Interstate Theatres that would replace the old downtown theatres, all of which were on their last legs due to shifting demographics and lack of parking space; ironically, it was the last such venue Interstate built due to the company’s failure to read the coming trend toward multiplex venues. It opened in 1969 with the Dallas exclusive run of “Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid.”

matt54
matt54 commented about Loews Park Central on Sep 13, 2011 at 9:39 am

“Loews first foray into the Dallas-Fort Worth metoplex…” – sorry, not so; Loew’s opened the Downtown theatre at 1100 Elm in 1969; Loew’s took over the ownership of the Hope Theatre, built in 1921, the following year and renamed it the Melba. The company had had a long, if spotty, association with the Dallas area by the time this theatre was built.

matt54
matt54 commented about Mission Theater on Sep 4, 2011 at 12:54 am

“There’s a link at the bottom of this and every page that says “If you find a mistake, please contact us At Cinema Treasures” to click on.”

Did that link disappear in the site make-over? I’d like to correct that map view to the correct site on Conway (SH 107) just north of Business 83 (9th Street) but I don’t know how to do that. Present map view takes you to Pelican Street, south of Expressway 83, in a new subdivision.

matt54
matt54 commented about Capitol Theater on Sep 4, 2011 at 12:35 am

75050 zipcode in address maps to Carrolton, TX, not Dallas; correct zip is 75201; that’ll get you to the correct block of downtown Dallas. Of course, the entire block of buildings in which the Capitol (and the Old Mill/Rialto, Ritz/Pantages/Mirror, Queen/Leo, and Telenews) sat is long, long gone.

matt54
matt54 commented about Border Theatre on Sep 4, 2011 at 12:03 am

The story on the street down here in the Mission-McAllen area was that the Cinemark Tinseltown multiplex, just down the street from the Border, successfully pressured the movie companies to stop renting first-run releases to the Border because patrons were being pulled away from the Cinemark; sounds plausible, because at almost 400 seats, the Border accounted for Cinemark’s biggest auditorium. Patrons HAD to have preferred the Border experience for first-run flicks, esp. at the generally lower admission prices compared to Cinemark.

matt54
matt54 commented about Lochwood Cinema on Sep 2, 2011 at 2:00 am

The address (Jupiter Road & Garland Road) is all wrong; that is the closest major intersection that bounded the outlying parking areas of the original Lochwood Shopping Center (no longer there, as the entire property has been totally re-developed). Actual location of the theater was where the Home Depot is located at 11287 Lochwood Blvd., near the intersection with Marchant Circle.

matt54
matt54 commented about Palace Theatre on Aug 28, 2011 at 12:29 am

Here’s a link to a discussion thread on the dallasmetropolis forum in which forum member Dismuke has posted scans of his program from opening night at the Palace, June 11, 1921. The Artwork depicting the theatre’s interior and architectural features will probably prove to be the first time since your last visit to the theatre that you have seen these views.

http://forum.dallasmetropolis.com/showthread.php/634-Palace-Theatre-(Old-Dallas-Theatres)

matt54
matt54 commented about Midway Theater on Aug 18, 2011 at 7:11 pm

BJohnston, I can’t be sure, but I just know I remember seeing the Midway advertised in the movie listings of the Dallas papers well into my teen years, which began in 1967. Could it have re-opened after 1956 under new ownership, perhaps?

matt54
matt54 commented about Linda Kay Drive-In on Aug 18, 2011 at 7:07 pm

lrostochil’s two links are indeed of the King’s demolition, not the Linda Kay’s. The King was originally opened as the Cinderella, so the crown thing still applies (I think).

matt54
matt54 commented about Lone Star Drive-In on Aug 18, 2011 at 7:01 pm

I’d say those memories of mine are from the late 60’s – mid-70’s, Randy. I remember being able to see the screen from R.L. Thornton, with little-to-no bushes or trees to obscure the view, but at that distance it wasn’t crystal clear. I figuew you had to know what you were looking for (I did)! As you note, Linda Kay was a completely different story – VERY clear!

matt54
matt54 commented about White Theatre on Aug 10, 2011 at 3:10 am

Thanks, Chuck – I still haven’t figured out how to do that – how DO you do it?

matt54
matt54 commented about White Theatre on Aug 10, 2011 at 1:24 am

Could this be it (see link)? http://www.flickr.com/photos/66262530@N08/6027614302/in/photostream

matt54
matt54 commented about UA Cine I & II on Aug 10, 2011 at 1:01 am

Description is all wrong – the UA Cine 150 (name reverting to UA Cine when twinned in the early 1970’s) was NEVER in a shopping mall – it was free-standing until the day it was demolished. The “150” in its original name designated its capability of projecting Dimension 150 prints – only two pictures were ever photographed in this process, which was simply Todd A-O with a new name and a better lens, and these were “The Bible” (1966) and “Patton” (1970). Ironically, both opened their exclusives downtown at the Tower! Oh, well…

matt54
matt54 commented about Crystal Theatre on Aug 10, 2011 at 12:36 am

Map view couldn’t be more wrong, as it is nowhere near Dallas’s old Theatre Row. Address should be amended to “1608 Elm Street.” Building is still there and its appearance is remarkably like it was when it housed the Crystal.

matt54
matt54 commented about Casa View Drive-In on Aug 10, 2011 at 12:28 am

We lost some of the comments when we switched over to the new format – one of them being that the Casa View originally opened in (IIRC) 1954 as the White Rock Drive-In. Still called White Rock as late as 1959. Exactly when name changed, I don’t know but from the time my family first started attending (ca. 1961), it was already the Casa View.

matt54
matt54 commented about Medallion 5 Theatre on Aug 9, 2011 at 8:41 pm

The Medallion was still a single screen as late as summer 1979 when it showcased the exclusive first run of “Alien.”

matt54
matt54 commented about State Theater on Jul 14, 2011 at 3:55 am

By the way, this is the theatre where Buddy Holly saw “The Searchers” in 1956, the movie from which he borrowed John Wayne’s catchphrase “That’ll be the day!” to write his famous song of the same name.

matt54
matt54 commented about State Theater on Jul 14, 2011 at 3:53 am

The actual location of the State is next door to the building in the photo at the top of this page. Check the link to a google maps view of 1316 Texas Avenue on my flickr page, and compare it to lostmemory’s Photo 2 link above. http://www.flickr.com/photos/60498020@N05/5935303723/in/photostream

matt54
matt54 commented about Esquire Theatre on Jul 12, 2011 at 12:29 pm

Period artist’s rendering of Melrose Theatre: http://www.flickr.com/photos/30943004@N00/3999524734/in/set-72157622557757224/

matt54
matt54 commented about Casa View Drive-In on Jul 12, 2011 at 12:18 pm

Street view is wrong. This theatre was not located at the intersection of Gus Thomasson and Ferguson, as that would have put it smack in the middle of one of Casa View Shopping Center’s huge parking lots; it was actually located farther west on Gus Thomasson, at its intersection with Maylee Blvd. It occupied the present site of Larry Smith Elementary School.

matt54
matt54 commented about Mid-Cities Drive-In on Jun 20, 2011 at 4:13 pm

@NYozoner: I should’ve said the south side of the highway, judging from your historical aerials link. GoogleMaps photo in the header should be re-oriented 180 degrees.

matt54
matt54 commented about Mid-Cities Drive-In on Jun 20, 2011 at 3:57 pm

NYozoner, what used to be called Hwy 183 is now called Hwy 10, so saying the Mid-Cities Drive-In was located on the north side of Hwy 183 is correct – trying to google-map to Hwy 183 would now be a problem.

matt54
matt54 commented about Circle Theater on Jun 12, 2011 at 12:47 am

“Had I been actually driving, I’d have have been in a collision for sure.” Ha-ha, Joe, ya gotta love Google Maps!

matt54
matt54 commented about Circle Theater on Jun 11, 2011 at 10:37 pm

It’s too bad there is now no “preview” function, as there was with the older format. Can we get that back?