Comments from NYozoner

Showing 51 - 75 of 527 comments

NYozoner commented about Phenix Drive-In on Jan 10, 2015 at 5:48 pm

Please update address to:

1900 Crawford Rd, Phenix City, AL 36867

NYozoner commented about Montgomery Drive-In on Jan 10, 2015 at 5:09 pm

5354 Atlanta Hwy, Montgomery, AL 36109

Eastmont Plaza currently occupies the site of the drive-in, which is on the south side of Atalanta Highway near Watson Circle.

NYozoner commented about Marshall Drive-In on Jan 10, 2015 at 4:42 pm


There are two drive-ins (Marshall and Shadyside) near Albertville, both are on Hwy 205. One is south of town, one is north of town. Which drive-in is the Marshall and which drive-in is the Shadyside?

NYozoner commented about Marbro Drive-In on Jan 10, 2015 at 4:06 pm

US-31 & Heckert Dr, Cullman, AL 35058

NYozoner commented about Jet Drive-In on Jan 10, 2015 at 3:23 pm

Please update to new address:

3531 Mobile Hwy, Montgomery, AL 36108

NYozoner commented about Hi-Way Drive-In on Jan 10, 2015 at 3:15 pm

Actually, double check the aerial photo. It’s the next plaza north from the Walmart, with the Dollar Tree store and a bunch of other garbage retail.

Please update the address: 3418 20th Ave Valley, AL 36854

NYozoner commented about Fox Drive-In on Jan 10, 2015 at 2:40 pm

Old Lee Hwy, .25 mile east of Lightfoot Dr
Cherokee, AL 35616

NYozoner commented about Ford Drive-In on Jan 10, 2015 at 2:30 pm

Bexar Ave E & 5th St SE, Hamilton, AL 35570

NYozoner commented about Drive-in on Jan 10, 2015 at 1:37 pm

This drive-in could have been called the Cecil Drive-In, or the M&O Drive-In, or both. Need newspaper ads with location information from when it was still in operation for solid confirmation for the name of this drive-in.

NYozoner commented about G & M Drive-In on Jan 10, 2015 at 1:30 pm

Alabama 52 & S Ball St Slocomb, AL 36375

NYozoner commented about Dixieland Drive-In on Jan 10, 2015 at 1:26 pm

Temple Ave N & 22 Nd St NW, Fayette, AL 35555

NYozoner commented about Camellia Drive-In on Jan 10, 2015 at 12:52 pm


When people refer back to a drive-in, they sometimes forget the actual name and simply refer to it by the name of the town it was in. The drive-in near Greenville would then be called the Greenville Drive-In, even through it operated under another name. This happens constantly, and leads to a lot of confusion, as well as duplicate listings.

Could there have been a Greenville Drive-In seperate from the Camellia Drive-In? It’s possible, but unless there is a newspaper ad showing both drive-ins operating simultaneously, probably not.

NYozoner commented about Broadway Drive-In on Jan 10, 2015 at 12:37 pm

Broadway Ave & Sunrise Dr, Talladega, AL 35160

NYozoner commented about Starlite Drive-In on Jan 10, 2015 at 11:00 am

Still closed as of January 2015. Doubtful that it will ever reopen.

NYozoner commented about 231 Drive-In on Jan 10, 2015 at 10:12 am

Memorial Pkwy NW & Winchester Rd NW, Huntsville, AL 35810

NYozoner commented about Gaslight Baker Theatre on Jan 10, 2015 at 1:34 am

Does anybody have anything on Sky-Vue Drive-In which was open in the 1950s in Lockhart?

NYozoner commented about Panola Drive-In on Jan 10, 2015 at 12:34 am

Found the drive-in 1.75 miles west of Carthage.

Texas 149 at Co Rd 208
Carthage, TX 75633

It was at the southeast corner of the intersection, and is easily visible in aerial photos from 1954.

NYozoner commented about Corral Drive-In on Jan 9, 2015 at 7:08 pm

The address listed on the heading is for the incorrect location, and is actually the address for the Lone Star/Country Club Drive-In.

The Corral Drive-In was at:
4010 Idalou Rd
Lubbock, TX 79403

The newspaper ad posted above by Don Lewis indicates the Corral Drive-In was located on Idalou Highway.

NYozoner commented about Golden Horseshoe Drive-In on Jan 9, 2015 at 6:37 pm

The address is correct but the zip code is slightly off in the header.

The address for the K-Mart which occupied the site today is:

6501 University Ave
Lubbock, TX 79413

The incorrect zip code used in the header directs the mapping to the north part of town, several miles away from the former location of this drive-in.

NYozoner commented about Waco Drive-In on Jan 8, 2015 at 10:52 pm

4100 Interstate 35 Frontage Rd
Waco, TX 76706

The above address will map accurately to the location of the Waco Drive-In. The address in the header is for the Circle Drive-In, which was roughly 1.5 miles further north.

NYozoner commented about Tower Drive-In on Jan 8, 2015 at 10:33 pm

5309 S 1st St
Abilene, TX 79605

The above address will map accurately to the location of the drive-in. The address in the header, while close, is off by over ½ mile to the west.

NYozoner commented about Park Drive-In on Jan 8, 2015 at 10:28 pm

4005 Pine St
Abilene, TX 79601

The above address will map accurately to the location of the drive-in, which is now occupied by Mike’s Wrecking. The address in the header is off by several hundred feet.

NYozoner commented about Rainbow Drive-In on Jan 5, 2015 at 6:12 pm

The playbills on this listing are certainly not for a drive-in. Drive-ins do not have matinee showings, unless it’s a church service on Sundays.

If there were a drive-in and a hardtop in the same town both called the Rainbow, I’d think that would confuse the heck out of the locals. Without further research, my initial observation is that the theatre catalog information is a mistake, which occurred frequently. The fact that it appears in multiple catalogs is irrelevant, since it is the same mistake being blindly repeated over and over again.

Let’s not make that same mistake here, 60 years later. Back then, they didn’t have the internet and unlimited long distance minutes the get to the bottom of things. My guess is that nobody from Lemmon even looked at a catalog to recognize the mistake, and people living outside of Lemmon wouldn’t know any better, one way or another.

As they said on the X-File, “The truth is out there.” We just need to dig it up from the archival newspapers on microfilm or digital scans.

Think about it, you have a publisher in LA or NY compiling theatre data from hundreds of towns with thousands of theatres all over the country. Confusing a hardtop with a drive-in happened more than a few times with the catalogs and almanacs, I am sure.

Until I see a newspaper advertisement indicating Rainbow Drive-In, Rainbow Auto Theatre, or Rainbow Outdoor Theatre, I would classify this as a hardtop based upon the information provided in the playbill. The playbill is definitely advertising for a hardtop.

NYozoner commented about South 17 Drive-In on Jan 4, 2015 at 9:21 pm

US 17, .5 miile south of I-95
Hardeeville, SC 29927

The drive-in is visible on aerial photos from 1951.

NYozoner commented about Saluda Drive-In on Jan 4, 2015 at 8:33 pm

Columbia Hwy, .7 mile northeast of Boyd Branch Rd
Saluda, SC 29138

Drive-in is visible on aerial photo from 1969.