IFC Center

323 6th Avenue,
New York, NY 10003

Unfavorite 31 people favorited this theater

Related Websites

IFC Center (Official)

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Cineplex Odeon, Clearview Cinemas, Walter Reade Theatres

Architects: Harrison G. Wiseman

Functions: Movies (Classic), Movies (Foreign), Movies (Independent)

Previous Names: Waverly Theatre, Waverly 1 & 2

Phone Numbers: Box Office: 212.924.7771

Nearby Theaters

News About This Theater

IFC Center

Once a single screen theatre which opened by 1938, the 550-seat Waverly Theatre was twinned on October 30, 1981, with the closing and and conversion of the balcony into a second, smaller auditorium. Renamed Waverly 1 & 2, it was a funky little two-screen house which was the launching pad of “The Rocky Horror Picture Show” as a midnight cult hit in New Yew York.

Before it closed in late-2001, the Waverly Twin featured mostly films that double-run from the glossy and much more charmless United Artists Union Square Stadium 14 at Broadway and W. 13th Street. The Waverly Twin was also known for showing the occasional low-budget indie or art flick, and hold-overs whose runs had expired at other Greenwich Village theatres.

On June 17, 2005 it reopened as the three-screen IFC Center screening independent, foreign, documentary, and classic films. On December 4, 2009, two additional screens in a former café area were opened, for a total of five screens.

Contributed by Dan Braun

Recent comments (view all 196 comments)

HowardBHaas
HowardBHaas on April 3, 2017 at 4:00 pm

What new Landmark megaplex? are you referring to the 8 screener they announced? A megaplex meant many more screens.

robboehm
robboehm on April 3, 2017 at 6:18 pm

This whole business of reserved seats and recliners is outrageous and pricey.

The_Batman_Professor
The_Batman_Professor on June 24, 2017 at 1:23 am

My favorite theater for “midnight shows.” Remember seeing BRIDE OF RE-ANIMATOR and FRANKENHOOKER in particular.

davidcoppock
davidcoppock on June 24, 2017 at 9:57 am

What does IFC stand for?

AlanCo4
AlanCo4 on May 31, 2018 at 4:52 pm

Theater was built in the 1930’s

HomecrestGuy
HomecrestGuy on January 16, 2019 at 11:25 pm

Added a photo of the Waverly in 1940, to the Gallery.

ridethectrain
ridethectrain on August 30, 2019 at 4:06 pm

IFC Center open on June 17, 2005 Please Update

Comfortably Cool
Comfortably Cool on December 21, 2020 at 9:30 am

Two exterior photos at the start of a “Forgotten New York” article on crosstown Third Street can be viewed here

ridethectrain
ridethectrain on March 10, 2021 at 1:15 am

PLEASE update, the two additional screens next to the main theatre. When it open 2005, it was a cafe IFC converted to make the two added theatres. Grand Opening ad posted.

ridethectrain
ridethectrain on July 3, 2021 at 9:26 am

Please update, became the Waverly 1 and 2 on October 30, 1981, grand opening ad in photos section

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.