Columbus Theatre

318 Main Street,
Columbus, ND 58727

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Additional Info

Previous Names: New Columbus Theatre

Nearby Theaters

Columbus Theatre

Operating by 1926 as the New Columbus Theatre. It was renamed Columbus Theatre from around 1942, and operated into the 1980’s. The vacant building collapsed due to high winds on November 16, 2021.

Contributed by Bryan Krefft

Recent comments (view all 8 comments)

cybermoz
cybermoz on April 23, 2009 at 8:33 am

It’s for sale on Ebay:
Movie Theater Building in Columbus North Dakota ND – NR
No Reserve – Highest Bid Wins – Located on Main Street

View link

cybermoz
cybermoz on April 28, 2009 at 7:33 am

Winning bid: US $4,250.00

cybermoz
cybermoz on May 4, 2009 at 7:21 am

It’s for sale again!
View link

Clonts
Clonts on October 26, 2011 at 4:44 am

Does anyone know anything about the building, history, anything? It is for sale again.

Chris1982
Chris1982 on July 3, 2014 at 8:07 am

Listed as the New Columbus Theatre from 1926 thru 1942. Then just the Columbus Theatre. Still listed as open in the mid-1960’s. Seating in 1955 was listed at 250. In 1950 there was a second theatre listed for Columbus, ND. The State Theatre on 5th Ave. which was much larger with 538 seats. Anyone have additional information on the State Theatre?

8lug
8lug on December 19, 2014 at 11:16 pm

Chis1982 do you know if this theatre is for sale as of now looking into it trying to find info on it. Please get back to me.

LocalHistorian_101
LocalHistorian_101 on July 10, 2016 at 12:53 am

Hi I’m from Columbus and went to school and lived here my whole life, as did my family. The Columbus theatre was open into the 1980s, I remember going to many movies here growing up. I know the original owners and have movie poster, show bills, tickets, passes and other memorabilia from it. As Of the state theatre I’ve never heard of it and I’ve asked a few others that haven’t heard anything about it either. Is their any other info about this? Would like to look into it some more for my history. Thanks

LocalHistorian_101
LocalHistorian_101 on November 17, 2021 at 6:43 pm

Just to give a heads up, sadly the Columbus Theater is just a memory as of last night 11/16/2021. It was in bad shape, a few years back the back wall collapsed. Last night the winds proved to be stronger than the structure. As tired as the theater was, it couldn’t hold up and it collapsed. Its a sad day in Columbus ND, as we lost a big part of the town history. On a good note the memories last forever. The building was empty also, it was cleaned out many years ago. The building was used as a store/gas station and after that, it was used to build bee hives to be sold all over the U.S. for a short time. I even built a few of them.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.