Paramount-Bastille

2 Place de la Bastille,
Paris 75012

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Additional Info

Styles: Art Deco

Previous Names: Lux-Bastille

Nearby Theaters

Paramount-Bastille

Located in the northeast of the city centre in the fore-courtyard of the Bastille Station. The 1,000-seat Lux-Bastille was opened on December 23, 1937. On September 3, 1973 it was re-named Paramount-Bastille and converted into a 3-screen cinema, with seating for 302, 182 & 98. It was closed in 1984 and demolished in January 1985.

The new Opera Bastille was built on the site, opening in 1989.

Contributed by Ken Roe
You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.