Carena Drive-In

116 Terry Boulevard,
Gering, NE 69341

Unfavorite 1 person favorited this theater

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Commonwealth Theatres

Previous Names: Terry's Carena Drive-In

Nearby Theaters

Carena Drive-In

Terry’s Carena Drive-In was opened by 1952 when it was operated by Terry Carpenter. Car capacity was listed as 600 cars. It was later operated by Commonwealth Theatres. The drive-in closed in the mid-1980’s and was demolished in the 1990’s.

Contributed by Chris1982

Recent comments (view all 8 comments)

jwmovies
jwmovies on November 29, 2014 at 12:44 am

The location of this drive-in is now 116 Terry Blvd. Gering NE 69341.

Now a rec center and ballfield. Please update.

brianprovo
brianprovo on October 4, 2015 at 5:14 pm

The Carena Drive In and Biggers Drive in were two completely different Drive Ins. Biggers was in Scottsbluff across from the Sugar Beet Factory where as The Carena Or “Terry’s Carena Drive In” was in Terry Town. The Carena was built by “Terrible” Terry Carpenter with bricks from his own sand pit.

Chris1982
Chris1982 on October 5, 2015 at 12:42 am

Last operator was Commonwealth Theatre. Originally operated by Terry & his wife Hazel Deane.

brianprovo
brianprovo on October 13, 2016 at 3:30 pm

Chris 1982 is wrong on a couple things. The Carena was in Terrytown which lies between Scottsbluff and Gering. It is often aligned with Gering however. The picture of the Carena is somehow credited to Chris, I took the photo in the late 1970’s. Brian C

jwmovies
jwmovies on December 18, 2016 at 10:52 am

The address I gave is correct according to 1962 and 1963 aerials. This theater was never actually in Scottsbluff. Upon further research, Terry Blvd. in Gering is in fact named after Terry Carpenter who built the Drive-in.

The correct address for this Drive-in is 116 Terry Blvd, Gering NE 69341.

Please update.

davidcoppock
davidcoppock on April 18, 2019 at 9:18 am

Why the name Carena?

MichaelKilgore
MichaelKilgore on May 29, 2019 at 12:25 am

While it’s true that the Carena has a Gering postal address, municipal boundaries show that it is completely within Terrytown. Which is to be expected; Terry Carpenter founded the drive-in and also incorporated the village and named it for himself.

MichaelKilgore
MichaelKilgore on January 30, 2020 at 9:33 am

Boxoffice, Jan. 1, 1962: “Commonwealth Theatres, with headquarters in Kansas City, has taken over the operation of the Midwest, Bluffs and Oto theatres in Scottsbluff, Neb., as well as Biggers Drive-In and Terry’s Drive-In theatres.”

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.