Cinema La Palace

33 Boulevard de la Motte,
Epernay 51200

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Map

View address on Google Maps

Related Websites

Cinema La Palace (Official)

Additional Info

Functions: Movies (First Run)

Styles: Neo-Classical, Streamline Moderne

Previous Names: Cinema Palace, Epernay-Palace, Cinema Palace, Palace Cinema

Phone Numbers: Box Office: 3332.651.8242

Nearby Theaters

No theaters found within 30 miles

Cinema La Palace

Located in the town of Epernay, south of Reims and to the east of Paris in ‘Champagne country’ home of Moet et Chandon. The Cinema Palace was opened on 31st January 1920 as a 1,500-seat cinema, theatre & music hall. It was designed in a Neo-Classical style. On 22nd October 1920 it was re-named Epernay-Palace, a music hall. It was presenting films again in September 1921. In 1947 it was remodelled in a Streamline Moderne style and was re-named Cinema Palace or sometimes known as the Palace Cinema.

In November 1999 it was converted into a 4-screen cinema and the fa├žade was given a modern look. It was re-built in 2019 as a 7-screen multiplex and now has a Moderne style.

Contributed by Ken Roe
You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.