State Theater

104 S. 2nd Street,
Farmington, IA 52626

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Additional Info

Previous Names: New Theater, Farmington Theater

Nearby Theaters

The building was built in 1895 for Kelley & Behrens block at 104 South 2nd Street. It started as a dry goods store then a grocery store them In the mid-1930’s it was briefly opened as the New Theater, followed by a the name Farmington Theater which was closed for several years. By 1939 it had been reopened and renamed State Theatre, with a 200-seat capacity listed. It was still open in 1957 when the seating capacity was given as 227.

Contributed by Lamoyne Westerbeck
You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.