American Theatre

352 Main Street,
Park City, UT 84060

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Additional Info

Previous Names: Quinn Theatre

Nearby Theaters

American Theatre

The Quinn Theatre was opened on August 16, 1913 and it was built by Frank ‘Count’ Collins & George Quinn. An announcement in the Park Record noted the opening of the American Theatre September 15, 1918, with “There’s Many A Fool”, starring Hank Man.

Beginning in about 1924 the American Theatre was managed by John Rugar. Mr. Rugar opened the Egyptian Theatre in 1926 and on many occasions, films were moved from the Egyptian Theatre to the American Theatre.

On March 19, 1948, in a letter to the Park City Record Rugar announced the sale of the American Theatre and Egyptian Theatre. Mr. Rugar said he came to Park City 24 years ago and was leaving the theatres in the hands of Russ Dauterman, formerly of Fox West Coast and Publix. Mr. Dauterman was also connected to the Isis Theatre in Green River, Wyoming.

The American Theatre was listed in Film Daily Year Book 1951 with 594 seats.

On March 19, 1953, demolition of the building began and the site is now occupied by Spur Bar & Grill.

Contributed by Ron Pierce

Recent comments (view all 1 comments)

Joe Vogel
Joe Vogel on September 22, 2022 at 5:33 pm

The 600-seat Quinn Theatre, managed by George Quinn, was listed in the 1914 Gus Hill Directory. It played roadshows, vaudeville and pictures. The 1913 Cahn guide had listed George Quinn as the manager of the Dewey Theatre. The Dewey and the Quinn are both mentioned in the December 4, 1913 issue of Miner’s Magazine, the organ of the Western Federation of Miners.

Treasure Mountain Home: Park City Revisited, by George A. Thompson, says that Frank Collins and George Quinn began building the Quinn Theatre in July, 1913. An ad for the theater dated August 16 touts movies appearing the following day, so it must have been a very quick build.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.