Odeon Luxe Darlington

220 Northgate,
Darlington, DL1 1RB

Unfavorite 4 people favorited this theater

Additional Info

Operated by: Odeon Cinemas Group

Previously operated by: Associated British Cinemas Ltd., Cannon Cinemas, MGM Theatres, Rank Organisation

Architects: Percy Lindsay Browne, Charles Alfred Harding, Charles John Phipps

Firms: Percy Lindsay Browne, Son & Harding

Styles: Art Deco

Previous Names: Regal Cinema, ABC, Cannon, MGM, Odeon

Nearby Theaters

Actual screen 1

The 1885 built Theatre Royal (architect Charles J. Phipps) was operating as a cinema when it closed in 1936. It was being operated by John Maxwell’s company Associated British Cinemas(ABC) and they employed the architectural firm Percy Brown, Son & Harding to build a new super cinema. The building was demolished apart from the side walls of the old theatre which were retained, the façade and stage end were new.

It opened as the Regal Cinema on 31st January 1938 with Spencer Tracey in "Captains Courageous". The seating capacity was for 1,620 in stalls and circle levels. There was no provision provided for an organ.

It was re-named ABC in 1961 and closed in May 1977 for conversion to a triple screen cinema. The ABC re-opened 16th June 1977 with screen 1 in the former circle seating 590 and screens 2 & 3 in the former stalls seating 220 and 149.

It was taken over by the Cannon Group and re-named Cannon in the mid-1980’s, then it became the MGM and later reverted back to the ABC name. It was then taken over by Rank Theatres Ltd. There was concern that a new multiplex cinema being planned by Vue Cinemas could lead to closure of the Odeon, but the Vue opened in June 2016 and the Odeon continued to operate. In 2008 the seating capacities in the screens were; 550, 181 and 123. It was refurbished and transformed into an Odeon Luxe, re-opening on 13th December 2019 with a reduced seating capacity.

The Odeon Luxe Darlington was closed on June 30, 2022.

Contributed by Ken Roe

Recent comments (view all 38 comments)

Jamesnielsen73
Jamesnielsen73 on December 14, 2019 at 8:45 pm

They are supposedly putting disabled access in screen 1, probably when they do the new screen fit. Be interesting to see how they do that, possibly fitting a lift to the upper foyer then chair ramp into auditorium

Tony Newman
Tony Newman on December 21, 2019 at 9:19 pm

Well have been to all 3 screens now. The foyer has all new carpets and electric heating as well as 2 new ticket collection machines. Starting at the bottom and working up. Screen 3 has a new bigger screen and all new recliner seats. Screen 2 has 4 rows of recliner seats. Both have really clear picture quality and good sound. The stairs upto the foyer of screen 1 have new carpets and led lights on each step the foyer has new carpets and electric heating. Screen 1 has been completely re-stepped with the back row being raised up so that the front row is further forward than the old front row. All seats are electric recliners. The screen is still in it’s original position, so nothing has been last in the auditorium and the picture quality is great as is the sound. It has not been painted yet but I am told that it will be in the new year. All the toilets have been refurbished as well. So all in all. It is a really great cinema now with very comfy seats and well worth the price. Seating capacity’s are Screen 1 162, Screen 2 58, Screen 3 46

PhilipWW
PhilipWW on December 22, 2019 at 12:32 pm

All Scope screens, I hope.

terry
terry on February 25, 2021 at 10:31 pm

3 photos (courtesy of Dave Speirs, former Chief) uploaded of the auditorium taken before AMC/Odeon’s nonsensical ‘no tabs’ policy.

Tony Newman
Tony Newman on June 16, 2021 at 4:32 pm

Went last night for first time since reopening and to my amazment they have put ticket prices up to £10. With the VUE only being £4.99 and the Empire in Catterick only £3.99. Needless to say, we were the only 2 in the whole building.Do ODEON not know that is Darlo not Harrow.People here just won’t pay £10 when they can get it for half the cost or less.If they don’t drop the price I fear that it wont be long before it closes. This would be a big shame because after the upgrade it is a loverly cinema now.

Tony Newman
Tony Newman on July 10, 2021 at 3:44 pm

Things are back to normal now.£6 if your an ODEON member £7 otherwise.

jbn6773
jbn6773 on June 17, 2022 at 9:43 am

Odeon have just announced
that the cinema will close
on Thursday 30th June

https://www.thenorthernecho.co.uk/news/20216137.odeon-bosses-confirm-closing-date-darlington-cinema/

richardhodgson
richardhodgson on September 15, 2022 at 9:31 pm

Cinema currently for sale.

jbn6773
jbn6773 on August 20, 2023 at 10:01 pm

The Odeon has been sold to a developer. From comments posted it appears that the building is scheduled to be converted into a halal cash and carry unit, with a halal restaurant and 2 retail units available to let.

Sarah B
Sarah B on October 6, 2023 at 9:50 am

The final movie screened there was Elvis

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.