AMC Empire 25

234 W. 42nd Street,
New York, NY 10036

Unfavorite 79 people favorited this theater

Related Websites

AMC Theatres (Official)

Additional Info

Operated by: AMC Theatres

Architects: Thomas White Lamb

Firms: Beyer Blinder Belle, Gould Evans Associates

Functions: Movies (First Run)

Styles: Beaux-Arts, Egyptian, Greek Revival

Previous Names: Eltinge 42nd Street Theatre, Eltinge Burlesque Theatre, Laffmovie Theatre, Empire Theatre

Phone Numbers: Box Office: 212.398.3939

Nearby Theaters

News About This Theater

AMC Empire 25

Originally located at 236 W. 42nd Street. The Empire Theatre was the eighth theatre on W. 42nd Street and was built for producer Al H. Woods who chose architect Thomas W. Lamb to design the theatre. It was opened on September 11, 1912 with the melodrama “Within the Law” as the 880-seat Eltinge 42nd Street Theatre. Seating was provided in orchestra, two balconies and eight boxes. Named for Julian Eltinge, the top female impersonator of the American stage, who was Woods star performer. Julian Eltinge never played in the theatre named after him. The opening attraction at the theatre was a huge success, playing for 541 performances. Other hits include John Barrymore in “The Yellow Ticket”, “The Song of Songs”, “Fair and Warmer”, “Up in Mabel’s Room”, “The Girl in the Limousine” and “Ladies Night”. “Blackbirds of 1928” was another hit. Laurence Olivier in “Murder on the Second Floor” only managed to play for 45 performances in 1929. Alice Brady & Clark Gable in “Love, Honor and Betray” played in 1930 to be followed by its final legit production “First Night” presented in 1931 for 88 performances. It then reopened as the Eltinge Burlesque Theatre, featuring burlesque & ‘talkies’. It was later renamed Empire Theatre.

Converted into a movie theatre in summer of 1942, first as the 759-seat Laffmovie Theatre screening short comedy movies and cartoons. That lasted until 1953 when it was renamed the Empire Theatre again and returned to feature movies. The theatre finally closed, seemingly for good, in the mid-1980’s.

Following the renaissance of W. 42nd Street, AMC decided to make the entire former Empire Theatre the lobby of its new flagship 25-screen megaplex. Located just west of Times Square, this immaculate multi-level multiplex is a prime example of theatre renovation and reuse.

The lobby of this luxurious, five-level theatre has been built inside the shell of the old Empire Theatre. On March 1, 1998 in order to build the massive multi-screen complex, the Empire Theatre was lifted up and moved down the street (all 3,700 tons of it) to its present location. Once that massive job was completed, a new 25-screen theatre was built around it and contained 4,916 seats. The multiplex was designed by the architectural firm Beyer Blinder Belle, and opened April 21, 2000. An IMAX screen opened on September 26, 2008, the first digital IMAX in New York City.

The historic façade has been left largely intact, while a new marquee has been added. Just above the box office is a beautiful mural depicting Julian Eltinge, originally painted by a French artist, Arthur Brounet. The mural was restored by Harriet Irgang, the director of Rustin Levenson Art Conservation. Initially, the former balconies were reopened as the Times Square Café, but this has been closed for several years and the space is currently unused.

The megaplex shows first run mainstream and art films.

Contributed by Ross Melnick

Recent comments (view all 787 comments)

HowardBHaas
HowardBHaas on June 15, 2022 at 11:55 am

Ridethectrain, this is not the website for technical specifications, but unfortunately, nowhere seems to explain. I’m thinking AMC Prime has Dolby Atmos surround sound but not Dolby Vision picture quality? Here in Philadelphia the downtown AMC Fashion District has both Dolby and Prime auditoriums. I’ve only seen one movie so far in Prime, but many in Dolby.

ridethectrain
ridethectrain on October 29, 2022 at 6:19 am

according to AMC website, the empire now has the Laser at AMC

Comfortably Cool
Comfortably Cool on March 29, 2023 at 3:05 pm

Financial news bulletin on the radio this morning claimed that Amazon is seriously considering a multi-billion dollar acquisition of AMC. Haven’t stopped laughing since!

Mikeoaklandpark
Mikeoaklandpark on March 29, 2023 at 6:12 pm

That would be interesting. AMC sucks. They used to be awesome until China bought them out

m00se1111
m00se1111 on March 29, 2023 at 6:31 pm

so Amazon is considering buying just this location or the entire chain?

Gerald Rivera
Gerald Rivera on October 16, 2023 at 12:53 pm

Hello everyone I’m new and I am a sketch artist who draw AMC movie theaters

Gerald Rivera
Gerald Rivera on October 16, 2023 at 5:10 pm

If you want to see my drawings feel free to check my sketch drawings of the AMC Empire 25

Gerald Rivera
Gerald Rivera on October 24, 2023 at 2:42 am

I remembered I came to this movie theater I saw madea with a college friend of mines back in 2017 and it was a good experience

Gerald Rivera
Gerald Rivera on November 21, 2023 at 4:35 pm

When is this movie theater is going to be renovate AMC oughta renovate this movie theater

Nothing But Cinema
Nothing But Cinema on June 1, 2024 at 4:55 am

Capacity is 4,154 including wheelchair spaces

Auditorium capacities: 303 (1/IMAX), 54 (2), 124 (3), 74 (4), 131 (5), 158 (6), 146 (7), 225 (8/Dolby), 309 (9), 122 (10), 95 (11), 255 (12), 377 (13), 309 (14), 121 (15), 95 (16), 262 (17), 180 (18/PRIME), 139 (19), 140 (20), 121 (21), 96 (22), 77 (23), 96 (24), 145 (25)

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.