Rialto Theatre

13 N. Ann Street,
Little Falls, NY 13365

Unfavorite 1 person favorited this theater

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Schine Circuit Inc.

Previous Names: Gateway Theatre

Nearby Theaters

Rialto Theatre Marquee

Originally opened in 1922 as the Gateway Theatre. It was taken over by the Schine Circuit in 1925 and was renamed Rialto Theatre. It screened its first ‘talkie’ on February 28, 1929. After then the use of the organ was discontinued. Nicholas Kauffman was the manager from 1935 until the Rialto Theatre closed in the early-1970’s.

The Rialto Theatre was demolished in 1997.

Contributed by Ken Roe

Recent comments (view all 2 comments)

joemasher
joemasher on January 23, 2012 at 4:27 am

Unfortunately this gem was demolished about 10 years ago after sitting in a deteriorated condition, with 2x4’s holding up the neon ‘Schine’s Rialto’ marquee.

Joe Vogel
Joe Vogel on October 6, 2023 at 9:47 pm

The According to this page from the Little Falls Historical Society, the Gateway Theatre was built in 1922, the Rialto closed in 1972, and the building was razed in 1997.

Early reports about the project that was to become the Gateway had W. H. Linton involved. Linton, who had operated the Hippodrome Theatre in Little Falls for over a decade, had also renovated the City Theatre, originally the Skinner Opera House, reopening it as the Lintonian Theatre on May 21, 1919. I’ve been unable to discover if Mr. Linton remained connected with the Gateway project or not. In any case, the May 5, 1923 issue of Moving Picture World reported that Linton had given up ownership of his Little Falls houses on May 1, and was planning to build a new theater on the site of his other Hippodrome Theatre, in Utica. The item did not identify who took over Linton’s houses in Little Falls, but the Schine brothers did end up owning every house in town by 1925.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.