Gaumont Theatre

7 Boulevard Poissonnire,
Paris 75002

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Gaumont France

Architects: Auguste Bahrmann

Functions: Retail

Styles: Neo-Classical

Previous Names: Cinematograph Theatre

Nearby Theaters

Gaumont Theatre

The Cinematograph Theatre opened on 15th June 1906 in a store on the ground floor of an industrial building. It was operated by Lucien Vives. It became the Gaumont Theatre, the first movie theatre operated by Leon Gaumont.

A narrow auditorium with a balcony at the first floor had a Classic design and was renovated in the 1930’s. The fabulous Grand Rex was built adjacent to the Gaumont Theatre in 1932.

Around the 1960’s, the Gaumont Theatre was a first run theatre.

In the late-1960’s the policy was Western movies and during the period of the “spaghetti western”, the movie “Le Bon la brute et le truand” (The Good, the Bad and the Ugly) ran for more than a year in 1968-1969.

But the Gaumont France chain decided to multiplex the Richelieu close to the Gaumont and as a single screen cinema, it closed in 1977 and was converted to a fast food restaurant. In 2004 it is a shoe store. By 2018 it is a Marks & Spencer food store. The “G” from the Gaumont remains on the fa├žade.

Contributed by Xavier Delamare

Recent comments (view all 2 comments)

Roloff
Roloff on August 23, 2009 at 6:52 am

The name of the architect also remains on the facade, “Auguste Bahrmann, Arch'te 1914”, next to the left G, which makes me believe the facade was created in 1914.
See a recent photo of the facade that I took in my flickr stream:
View link

woody
woody on September 25, 2009 at 8:58 am

another shot showing the full height of the exterior taken sept 2009, the Gaumont is right next door to the Rex
http://www.flickr.com/photos/woody1969/3951080447/

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.