Comments from Joe Vogel

Showing 76 - 100 of 11,102 comments

Joe Vogel
Joe Vogel commented about Kum-C Theatre on Feb 12, 2017 at 12:26 pm

It’s a very odd name indeed, but even odder is that there was another theater of the same name, located in Detroit. I’ve never discovered the origin of the name (it’s probably just “come see” as in come see the movie), or if there was any connection between the two houses, but comme ci, comme ça.

Joe Vogel
Joe Vogel commented about Hippodrome Theater on Feb 11, 2017 at 4:45 pm

The Hippodrome was open prior to 1913, as it was one of the theaters threatened by a musicians strike that was noted in the January 4, 1913, issue of The Moving Picture World.

Joe Vogel
Joe Vogel commented about Hippodrome Theater on Feb 11, 2017 at 4:33 pm

The Hippodrome was at 144-46 W. Market Street, corner of second. Here’s a photo dated 1921.

Joe Vogel
Joe Vogel commented about Bon-Ton Theatre on Feb 11, 2017 at 4:10 pm

Here is a brief biography of architect/builder N. A. Olston. An article in Biographical History of Page County, Iowa, published in 1890, gives his first name as Nels.

Joe Vogel
Joe Vogel commented about Clarinda Theatre on Feb 11, 2017 at 1:53 pm

An article about the fire in the July 26, 1971, issue of Boxoffice said that the operators of the Clarinda already had a new theater under construction on Washington Street and planned to close the old house and move the Clarinda’s projection equipment to the new house at the end of the month. The manager said that the loss of the projectors would probably delay the opening of the new theater.

Joe Vogel
Joe Vogel commented about Clarinda Theatre on Feb 11, 2017 at 1:48 pm

Further digging has revealed that the Armory building was begun in late 1909 or early 1910. The October 21, 1909, issue of Engineering News had this item soliciting bids for the project:

“Clarinda, Ia.— Until 1 p. m., Oct. 5, by William Orr, Secretary the Building Committee of the armory of the fifty-fifth Infantry Band, Clarinda, for the construction of a two-story brick armory, 58x135 feet, in Clarinda, Iowa, in accordance with the plans and specifications prepared by W.W. Welch. architect, Clarinda”
This early photo shows that the Armory Theatre was located at the edge of Clarinda’s business district, not a residential neighborhood. The armory at 701 W. Washington Street was dedicated in January, 1954, according to an article in the January 9, 2014, issue of the Clarinda Herald-Journal.

I suspect that the shell of the armory survived the 1912 fire, and the addition of movies to the program after it was rebuilt reflected the need to cover the cost of the rebuilding of the interior. The house was originally built as a rehearsal and performance space for the 55th Infantry Band, which had been coaxed into coming to Clarinda by the promise of such a facility.

Joe Vogel
Joe Vogel commented about Clarinda Theatre on Feb 11, 2017 at 11:10 am

The Armory Opera House at Clarinda is listed in the 1914 edition of the Iowa State Gazetteer and Business Directory. It isn’t listed in the 1909-1910 Cahn guide, so might not have opened yet at that time, but the house is listed in the 1913-1914 Cahn guide as a ground floor theater with 800 seats on the main floor, 400 seats in the balcony, and a gallery seating 200. The proscenium opening was 32x25 feet, the stage 55 feet between side walls and 33 feet to back wall, with an apron 3 feet deep.

Joe Vogel
Joe Vogel commented about Bon-Ton Theatre on Feb 11, 2017 at 11:00 am

A vintage postcard (link is probably temporary) shows a sign for the Bon-Ton Theatre on the second floor of the building at the northwest corner of Glenn Miller Avenue (aka 16th Street) and Main Street. This building was originally Hawley’s Opera House, built in 1880 by J. D. Hawley, and designed and erected by local architect/builder N. A. Olston. The 1909-1910 Cahn guide lists the house:

“CLARINDA- Pop 4,000. Hawley’s Opera House. J.D. Hawley mg.r S c 7oo. Prices 25c 50c and 75c. llum elec. E Howard elect. Width of prosc opening 20 ft. Height 21 ft. Footlights to back wall 21 ft. Curtain line to footlights 3 ft. No grooves. Depth under stage 5 ft. Distance between side walls 50 ft. 2 traps located center and at each side. Scene room. Theatre on second floor.
The retail store on the ground floor of the building is now occupied by S & S Appliance, which uses the address 100 N. 16th Street. The building’s front has been modernized, but the side wall along Main Street has been painted with a faux balcony, windows, and figures on the second floor, and on the ground floor a sign reading "Clarinda’s Hawley Opera House” and more figures, along with a painted “poster” advertising the opera Carmen.

A guide to Clarinda says: “Clarinda Hawley’s Opera House Mural The mural was painted by mural artist, Kelly Poling, featuring the former Hawley’s Opera House that used to be located in the building. The mural has created a beautiful focal point for the downtown area in preserving Clarinda’s historical culture.” There’s no clue as to what occupies the theater space now.

Hawley’s Opera House was still listed in the 1914 edition of the Iowa State Gazetteer and Business Directory, which probably went to press in late 1913, so 1914 is likely the year the name was changed to Bon-Ton Theatre. The directory also lists an Armory Opera House in Clarinda, probably the house that became the Armory Theatre.

Joe Vogel
Joe Vogel commented about Virginia Cinema on Feb 10, 2017 at 5:55 am

A Commonwealth Journal article about the Virginia Cinema dated September 22, 2016, says that the Downtown Somerset Development Corporation would like to restore the house, which closed in 1994, and some adjacent vacant store buildings as a multi-use public facility that could host live events as well as occasional movies.

The Virginia Theatre was built in 1922 by T. E. Jasper and was named for his daughter. The February 9, 1922, issue of Manufacturers Record had this item about the project:

“Ky., Somerset- T.E. Jasper will erect building for moving picture theater, stores and offices; cost $25,000; 58x118 f;, brick and ornamental terra cotta; built up roof; cement and tile floors; metal ceilings and doors; interior tile; wire glass; ventilators; vault lights; steam heat; electric lights; Geo L Elliott, Archt. (Lately noted).”

Joe Vogel
Joe Vogel commented about Capitol Theater on Feb 10, 2017 at 5:00 am

The finding aid to the Frankel and Curtis architectural records at the University of Kentucky lists the following: “Remodeling project comprised of 49 pages of construction and record drawings, including elevations, sections, floor plans, details, schedules, and sizes of materials.” The records pertaining to the Capitol are dated 1929 and 1936. The Frankel and Curtis collection has not yet been digitized.

Joe Vogel
Joe Vogel commented about Grand Theatre on Feb 10, 2017 at 4:58 am

The major addition to the Grand Theatre in 1941 was designed by the Lexington architectural firm Frankel and Curtis, and is listed in the finding aid to the Frankel and Curtis papers as the New Grand Theatre for Frankfort Amusement Company.

Joe Vogel
Joe Vogel commented about State Theatre on Feb 10, 2017 at 4:42 am

The partnership of architects Leon K. Frankel and John J. Curtis was formed in 1919. Frankel’s son James S. Frankel joined the firm as a draftsman in 1933 and became a partner in 1945.

Joe Vogel
Joe Vogel commented about Enzor Theatre on Feb 9, 2017 at 5:28 pm

The NRHP nomination form for the Troy Downtown Commercial Historic District (PDF here) says that the Enzor Theatre was designed by the Birmingham firm Okel & Son. Due to extensive alterations, the theater was determined not to be a contributing structure in the district. Nevertheless, the form contains a section of drawings, photos, and newspaper articles about the theater on pages 21 through 27. The Art Deco style house, which opened in July, 1936, was originally operated by Paramount affiliate Wilby-Kincey.

Architect Edward Okel had previously been a partner in the firm of Okel & Cooper, who designed the 1908 Grand Opera House in Montgomery. Okel also designed two project for Jake Wells' Bijou Theatre Company in 1908, to have been built in Atlanta and in Mobile, Alabama, but I’ve been unable to identify either house or determine if either was actually built. In 1938, his son William J. Okel drew the plans for a remodeling of a Wilby_Kincey house at Selma, Alabama, but again I’ve been unable to discover which house it was.

Joe Vogel
Joe Vogel commented about Globe Theatre on Feb 5, 2017 at 3:35 am

What became of the Globe Theatre building after it ceased to be a theater is revealed in these photographs showing the Union Stage (bus) Depot in 1932. The waiting room was probably the former auditorium.

By the time I first saw the building the auditorium space had been converted into a parking garage, and the bus depot’s corner entrance had been replaced by a liquor store.

Joe Vogel
Joe Vogel commented about Globe Theatre on Feb 5, 2017 at 3:29 am

This would be a view east along Fifth Street from Los Angeles Street, most likely between 1908 and 1915, and it was probably taken by someone leaning out of an upper floor window on the Fifth Street side of the Baltimore Hotel, which is still standing at the southwest corner of the intersection. East Fifth Street was already getting a bit disreputable by the 1910s, but it doesn’t look half bad in this photo.

Joe Vogel
Joe Vogel commented about Linda Lea Theatre on Feb 5, 2017 at 3:15 am

The California never had side boxes, but the Follies did, as did the Burbank, which was built in 1893 when that feature was still de rigueur. As I was never inside either of them I don’t know how much of their interiors survived later remodeling jobs. Both got streamline modern exteriors, but the one on the Follies was removed for some reason (possibly it was damaged by the 1952 Tehachapi earthquake, which was fairly strong even in Los Angeles) and I have no memory of it. The Burbank kept its streamlined exterior to the end.

The California was showing regular movies at least as late as 1983, though it might have shown x-rated stuff earlier, as well as later. This photo from Ken McIntyre’s Facebook album shows the California with the 1983 film The Outsiders among those listed on the marquee.

I regret not having been more adventurous when I first began going downtown on my own in the early 1960s. I attended all the major theaters still open on Broadway and Hill Street south of Sixth, but never went to the rest of the downtown houses, other than the Regent, because they looked a bit too dicey to me. The only reason I saw the Regent was because a more adventurous friend insisted on seeing a movie there that he had missed earlier.

Joe Vogel
Joe Vogel commented about Waring Theatre on Feb 3, 2017 at 7:22 pm

An advertisement in the October 12, 1950, issue of the Rochester Democrat & Chronicle said that the Waring Theatre would be opening soon.

A article in the Democrat & Chronicle of November 20, 2015, indicates that the Waring was multiplexed by 1983, but doesn’t say how many screens it was carved into. Being a modest sized neighborhood house, it was most likely twinned.

The Waring was operated by the regional chain Martina Theatres from opening at least into the 1970s. A Democrat & Chronicle article from June 19, 1996, says that the house changed hands multiple times in the 1980s and 1990s, then after being closed for more than a year was reopened by an independent operator named Matthew Bergin in 1996. That’s the most recent reference to the house I’ve found on the Internet.

Joe Vogel
Joe Vogel commented about Linda Lea Theatre on Feb 3, 2017 at 6:22 pm

vienna: While the Pussycat chain usually did spruce up the theaters they took over, I don’t think they did much with the California. It was very large, and anything more than cosmetic changes would have been very costly. I believe they only had a short term lease on the house, in any case. Pussycat’s main downtown location was the Town Theatre on Hill Street, which they operated for almost two decades. I don’t think they took over the California until after the Town closed, though.

I never went to the California, but in the mid-1980s I had occasion to pass by it on foot on several occasions, and from the outside it looked pretty much as it had in the 1960s when it was being operated as a Spanish language movie house.

The only Main Street theater I ever attended was the Regent, back in the 1960s when it was a fairly busy triple-feature grind house. I only went there once, and it was pretty grim, with more than a few of the seats occupied by sleeping drunks.

Joe Vogel
Joe Vogel commented about Linda Lea Theatre on Feb 3, 2017 at 1:50 pm

davidcoppock: I’ve wondered about it myself, but have never been able to discover if there was a person called Linda Lea. A web page which is no longer available (not even at the Internet Archive’s wayback machine) said that the first Linda Lea Theatre opened in the former Fuji-Kan Theatre at 324 E. First Street on February 10, 1945. It presented stage shows as well as movies for an African American audience.

The Japanese population had been interned in camps during the second world war, and Little Tokyo filled up with workers, predominantly Black or Mexican, who had come to work in L.A.’s booming wartime industries. Following the war, as the Japanese gradually returned to the neighborhood, the Linda Lea went back to its original function as a Japanese language movie house, but instead of returning to its pre-war name Fuji-Kan it kept the name Linda Lea. The Japanese management kept the name even when they moved their operation to this house on Main Street around 1955.

It’s possible that there is still someone around who knows if there was a person named Linda Lea for whom the theater was renamed in 1945. If there was a Linda Lea, given the programming of the theater at that time, she was probably African American. I suspect that if anyone ever discovers the origin of the name it will be someone researching the history of the Black community in Los Angeles.

Joe Vogel
Joe Vogel commented about Linda Lea Theatre on Feb 1, 2017 at 6:18 pm

vienna: I’m getting a fatal exception when I try to use the link you posted. I’m wondering if the photo was this one? I only get three results when I search the LAPL database with “Linda Lea” and that’s the only one that actually gives a good view of the building, albeit when it was the Arrow Theatre.

I’m trying to puzzle out which Main Street theater you attended in the early 1970s that might have resembled an opera house. The only two old legit houses still standing by then were the Burbank Theatre and the Follies Theatre. The actual first opera house in Los Angeles was the theater listed here as the Grand, which was opened in 1884 and demolished in the late 1930s, but the Burbank, opened in 1883, was a large legitimate theater for many years before being converted to L.A.’s leading burlesque house, and the Follies, a bit smaller than the Burbank, opened in 1910 as the Belasco, and also became a burlesque house for many years. I believe both finished their days with x-rated movies.

There was also the large and very ornate California Theatre, opened in 1918 as a combination vaudeville and movie house, which later became a Spanish language movie theater and finally became part of the adult movie Pussycat chain. I’m not sure when the California closed, but it was demolished in 1989. I think the California is the most likely candidate to have been the theater you recall attending in the 1970s, as it was mostly intact up to the end, never having been extensively remodeled.

In 1970 there were also two good-sized early movie houses still operating on Main Street: The Optic, which remained in business with x-rated fare through the 1970s, and the Regent which, against all the odds, has survived and recently been renovated and reopened for live events, mostly musical. I believe all the other theaters still operating on Main Street in 1970, the Linda Lea excepted, were small storefront houses unlikely to be mistaken for once-grand theaters.

Joe Vogel
Joe Vogel commented about Rivoli Theatre on Jan 30, 2017 at 10:22 pm

The Rivoli had two entrances; one on Baltimore Street, and the other facing War Memorial Plaza on Fayette Street. This photo uploaded to our photo page by elmorovivo shows the Fayette Street entrance, while this photo uploaded by Granola shows the Baltimore Street entrance.

Joe Vogel
Joe Vogel commented about Broadway Theatre on Jan 30, 2017 at 2:52 pm

The Sun article rivest266 found says that architect Benjamin Frank designed the 1916 theater that replaced the 1913 house on the site that had been ruined by fire in January, 1916.

Joe Vogel
Joe Vogel commented about Auditorium Theatre on Jan 30, 2017 at 12:52 am

The May 26, 1900, issue of The Engineering Record carried a notice soliciting construction bids for a 3-story auditorium, office and store building in Middletown, PA., for the Middletown Market Company. The project was designed by Harrisburg architectural firm W. O. Weaver & Sons.

Joe Vogel
Joe Vogel commented about Smyrna Theatre on Jan 28, 2017 at 6:45 pm

Back when we were conflating the Smyrna Theatre with the old Smyrna Opera House, Cinema Treasures member kencmcintyre linked on the Opera House page to three photos of this house on his Photobucket. He isn’t around to move the links, so I’ll make new links here:

Back wall of auditorium

Screen end of auditorium


Joe Vogel
Joe Vogel commented about Smyrna Opera House on Jan 28, 2017 at 6:28 pm

Here is the web site of the Smyrna Opera House. A history page says that the walls of the two lower floors survived the 1948 fire, but the top floor and decorative tower were unrepairable and were demolished. The two surviving floors were roofed over, leaving a flat-roofed, two-story structure, but when the building was renovated a few years ago the mansarded third floor and tower were reconstructed.