Beverly Center 13 Cinemas

8522 Beverly Boulevard,
Los Angeles, CA 90048

Unfavorite 14 people favorited this theater

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Cineplex Odeon, Mann Theatres, Rave Motion Picture Theatres

Previous Names: Cineplex Beverley Center 14

Nearby Theaters

Beverly Center 13 - Last Day of Operation, June 3, 2010

Opened on July 16, 1982 by Cineplex, the Beverly Center then contained the most screens of any theater in the United States and had a total seating capacity of 1,879. The theater, located at the top of this Beverley Grove shopping mall that borders Beverly Hills and West Hollywood, was closed on January 26th, 2006, as it did not become part of the Loews-AMC merger, and reopened as a Mann theater on February 10th, 2006.

It was closed by Mann Theatres on August 6, 2009. It re-opened in early September, 2009, under the management of Rave Motion Pictures chain. Sadly, this was to be short-lived and it was closed on June 3, 2010.

Contributed by Cinema Treasures

Recent comments (view all 176 comments)

Marlonsanchez79
Marlonsanchez79 on June 16, 2011 at 10:00 pm

I know what Mark Tufiftee is saying!About the History of Loewscineplex 13,I used to work there from March of ‘99 to Oct 24,2000.I got so devastated when I saw a FOREVER 21 instead of my old fav theater!I experienced so much emotion in that Cineplex,I lost my “Innocence” (both emotional and sexual!) at that place.So many hot dates and so many good friends and memories!I got sadden when I saw them tear it down last summer(as I was FIRED in 2000,I vowed to be there at the end of it!Lol!!Sadness is all that I feel now.It signaled the end of my era,good times,great memories!It will be missed as the BC is now a fashion BORING PLACE TO BE!!

jmarellano
jmarellano on October 2, 2012 at 3:06 pm

For the first time in about 2 years.. I visited the Beverly center. I walked into the Forever 21 and looked around at what was the theater. A new escalator was installed from the mall into the area that once was aud 11-12. The shape of the theater can be seen as the store curves down the original hall. A second set of escalators takes you from the original lobby to the upstairs lobby. The elevator was moved. Upstairs is the stunner, the small narrow old lobby opens up into what were the two balcony theaters. High ceiling but way low compared to what it was before. The stairs were removed from the lower level to the upper, and the theaters flattened to one level in line with the mall, no longer raised up. It’s depressing to see it this way.

Edward Havens
Edward Havens on March 16, 2016 at 8:32 pm

When I worked at the Cineplex Odeon Beverly Center in 1991-1993, these were the seat counts:

1: 465
2: 291
3: 103
4: 89
5: 100
6 and 10: 70 each
7: 78
8: 133
9: 113
11: 60
12: 80
13: 95

Houses 1 and 2 were 70mm capable.

The seating stayed relatively the same until the closing in June 2010.

moviebuff82
moviebuff82 on May 28, 2016 at 5:31 pm

The mall in which the theater was in was featured in Volcano from 1997 in which the entire building gets destroyed by lava.

rivest266
rivest266 on August 6, 2016 at 5:51 pm

July 16th, 1982 grand opening ad as well as the March 20th, 1987 expansion. This is the first theatre for Cineplex in the USA, having built cineplexes in Montreal, Ottawa, Toronto, Winnipeg etc. Cineplex became Cineplex Odeon after the merger with Canadian Odeon theatres.

moviebuff82
moviebuff82 on November 15, 2016 at 2:10 pm

Mary Lynn Raskjub used to work at this theater before she started acting. Her first music video was for Beck, “The New Pollution”. 1987 was when Cineplex Odeon opened its largest theater in the nation at Universal CityWalk in LA.

Richie_T
Richie_T on April 2, 2017 at 7:30 pm

I used to frequent this theater during the late 90s. Memorable screenings include: Star Wars Special Edition, Saving Private Ryan, Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas, American History X, The Phantom Menace, and LA Confidential. Cinema 1 with the balcony was where you hoped your movie would be playing. Cinema 11 on the other hand, like watching a movie at home.

moviebuff82
moviebuff82 on April 3, 2017 at 2:15 pm

Sounds similar to the Route 4 tenplex in Paramus. Theater 1 was the big one while theater 10 was small.

Edward Havens
Edward Havens on July 17, 2022 at 11:52 pm

On the occasion of the 40th anniversary of the opening of the Cineplex Beverly Center 14 (July 16th), I devoted a full episode of my podcast to the life and death of the theatre. Includes a discussion with Cinema Treasures co-founder Ross Melnick on the importance of the Cineplex Beverly Center 14 on the exhibition industry. I hope you’ll listen.

https://the80smoviepodcast.com/episode-082-the-cineplex-beverly-center/

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.