66 West Twin Drive-In

23851 Route 66 N.,
Weatherford, OK 73096

Unfavorite 3 people favorited this theater

Additional Info

Previous Names: 40 West Drive-In

Nearby Theaters

66 West Twin Drive-In

The 40 West Drive-In opened in 1967, and was built for and operated by Woodie & Mattie Sylvester from 1967 until 1981. They sold their theatres and the 40 West Drive-In to Danny Wolfenbarger. Later he twined the drive-in and altered the name to 66 West Twin Drive-In. Later he sold the drive-in and other theatres to a chain (not sure which one).

After some period of time of closure, it was re-opened in 1999. It remained open as a twin screen showing first run attractions until 2011. It had been sold to an oilfield service company in 2010. It was demolished in November 2011, and the site is now used for Big Rig shop, which is a trucking company.

in 2013, the original owner of the 40 West Drive-In, Woodie Sylvester, is still alive and going strong at the age of 96.

Contributed by Chuck

Recent comments (view all 13 comments)

cahammoaz
cahammoaz on December 22, 2008 at 12:33 am

i was able to get some info ty

Chris

missmelbatoast
missmelbatoast on June 21, 2009 at 1:38 pm

roadsideoklahoma web pages contain a brief history on the old 66 West Drive-In -
View link

Lauren Durbin
Lauren Durbin on November 7, 2011 at 7:24 am

This theater has recently been demolished. :(

Driveintheatre2001
Driveintheatre2001 on February 14, 2012 at 9:38 pm

A Historic Drive In gone. How sad!

RAC

CSWalczak
CSWalczak on September 11, 2012 at 9:47 am

There are some additional photos here.

Kenmore
Kenmore on May 10, 2017 at 7:48 am

A closer address (at least for Google Maps) is 23851 Rte 66 N, Weatherford, OK.

Currently, the Big Rig Shop occupies the property with no trace of the drive-in remaining. http://tinyurl.com/lmgv6p6

driveinfan
driveinfan on April 5, 2019 at 5:57 am

Looks like the old concession building is still standing.

MichaelKilgore
MichaelKilgore on October 25, 2021 at 3:14 pm

I’d like to hear more details about who ran the 66 Twin in the late 2000s. The last reference that I’ve seen so far was a mention in the Okmulgee Daily Times in June 2007 as an active drive-in in the state. And then there was a reported arrest in August 2007. (I have no idea how that case came out, and any arrestee should be considered innocent until proven guilty.) Co-owner Cecil George, who retired in 2006, passed away in his home in 2011, per this obituary.

Kenmore
Kenmore on October 26, 2021 at 4:36 am

The concession stand was torn down. All that is left is the foundation.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.