Auburn-Garrett Drive-In

1014 State Road 8,
Garrett, IN 46738

Unfavorite 4 people favorited this theater

Related Websites

Cinema Associates (Official)

Additional Info

Functions: Movies (First Run)

Previous Names: Tri-Hi Drive-In

Phone Numbers: Box Office: 260.357.3474

Nearby Theaters

Auburn-Garrett Drive-In

The Tri-Hi Drive-In opened on May 16, 1951 with Veronica Lake in “Isn’t it Romantic?”. It was renamed Auburn-Garrett Drive-In on April 8, 1960. I have been going to this drive-in theatre for years now. $6.00 per person for two movies and the food is great!

Contributed by mikemovies

Recent comments (view all 11 comments)

mikemorano
mikemorano on June 28, 2005 at 8:55 am

Thanx much for the update.

MagicLantern
MagicLantern on May 15, 2006 at 8:43 pm

This drive-in appeared in the film “Freak”.

CinemaAssociatesTheatres
CinemaAssociatesTheatres on July 8, 2006 at 12:15 am

Websites: http://www.cinemaassociates.com OR http://myspace.com/cinemaassociates OR http://myspace.com/auburngarrettdrivein

Chain: Cinema Associates

Remodels / Expansions: Originally built in 1951 as the Tri-Way Drive-In as a smaller, single screen. A few years later, more parking was added. A new screen replaced the old screen with the advent of Cinemascope and the name was changed to Auburn-Garrett Drive-In Theatre. In the early 70’s, an even bigger screen was erected as yet another replacement, and additional parking was added bringing the capacity to 420 cars. This is the screen currently in use, and the current capacity is still 420 cars.

We are one of the few remaining drive-in theatres that does not charge for children 11 and under.

Daylight savings time in the state of Indiana has been a difficult adjustment, but we are still producing sell-out nights and record breaking box office events.

This year marks our 55th anniversary, and we constantly thank our patrons for our success and endurance over the years.

vknepper
vknepper on July 20, 2006 at 11:33 am

My family and I have been going for years. My mom and dad took us and now I am taking my kids. We try to make it at least a couple times each summer but we love going on labor day and getting to watch 3 movies for the price of one at any other kind of theatre. Thanks for keeping this place going we love it.

kencmcintyre
kencmcintyre on October 12, 2008 at 4:36 pm

Here is a June 2007 story from the Ft. Wayne Reader:
http://tinyurl.com/3m7hso

Drive-In 54
Drive-In 54 on July 17, 2016 at 11:47 am

Added some new pictures.

MichaelKilgore
MichaelKilgore on July 18, 2017 at 8:58 pm

The 1969 IMPA already showed a capacity of 430, so I’m guessing that either the parking expansion came before the new screen, or they both happened a little earlier than estimated.

davidcoppock
davidcoppock on October 6, 2018 at 5:35 am

Opened on 16/5/1951 with “Isn’t it romantic”.

DRIVEIN101
DRIVEIN101 on October 11, 2018 at 6:38 pm

The Garrett Clipper newspaper shows the original name of the drive-in as Tri-Hi, not Tri-Way. It opened for the 1960 season as Auburn-Garrett on April 8 that year.

MichaelKilgore
MichaelKilgore on April 28, 2021 at 3:15 pm

Boxoffice, Feb. 22, 1960: “The Tri-Hi Drive-In, northwest of Garrett, was sold at sheriff’s sale January 19 for $18,300 to Hudson Enterprises, Richmond. The only other bid, for $18,100, was made by Peter G. Maller, Fort Wayne theatre operator. The property was ordered sold November 12 by the DeKalb circuit court after judgments totaling more than $18,900 were awarded against Andromache Kalafat, Garrett, and the Tri-Hi Drive-In.”

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.