LOOK Dine-In Cinemas Northwest Highway

10110 Technology Boulevard E,
Dallas, TX 75220

Unfavorite 2 people favorited this theater

Related Websites

LOOK Dine-In Cinemas (Official)

Additional Info

Operated by: LOOK Dine-In Cinemas

Previously operated by: AMC Theatres, Amstar Theatres, Studio Movie Grill

Firms: NCA Partners

Functions: Movies (First Run)

Previous Names: AMC The Grand 24 Theatres, AmStar's The Grand Theatre 14, Studio Movie Grill Northwest Highway

Phone Numbers: Box Office: 682.816.0111

Nearby Theaters

News About This Theater

AmStar Cinemas 14 Dallas (Photo by Lindsay Jones)

The AMC The Grand 24 Theatres opened May 19, 1995 with a total seating capacity for 4,900 in its 24 screens. It was the first megaplex theatre built in the United States. It holds several attendance records many that are unattainable now. In its first year of operation it drew 2.8 million people. It also holds the highest single day attendance of over 21,000 people.

Today its location and the presence of other theatres nearby have pulled its attendance down significantly, but its still a nice theatre to still see movies at without the crowds.

AMC closed the Grand 24 on October 31, 2010, after letting the 15 years lease lapse. It was reopened on October 14, 2011 by Southern Theatres, with 14 screens. It was closed again August 30, 2013.

Taken over by Studio Movie Grill, it was renovated to the plans of architectural firm NCA Partners and reopened on December 16, 2013. It was closed on March 15, 2020 due to the Covid-19 pandemic. It reopened on August 28, 2020 until January 18, 2021. On that date it was announced that Studio Movie Grill had gone out of business and the closure would be permanent. It was taken over by Look Dine-In Cinemas and reopened on June 21, 2021.

Contributed by Tyler Young

Recent comments (view all 33 comments)

rivest266
rivest266 on May 10, 2018 at 6:18 pm

Looks like I beat the locals. Uploaded the grand opening ad from the FW telegram. Can be found in the photo section.

Zootopialover98
Zootopialover98 on May 13, 2018 at 1:10 pm

Wow thanks rivest266

rivest266
rivest266 on May 19, 2020 at 10:28 am

Opened 25 years ago today.

Zootopialover98
Zootopialover98 on January 22, 2021 at 9:28 am

That is the 3rd time this theater closed well there is always the AMC Northpark 15 and Cinemark 17 since I have to say are better theatres since I don’t see the point of The Grand being opened again since Northpark and Cinemark 17 both have IMAX (Northpark has IMAX Laser) and Northpark has Dolby Cinema.

Zootopialover98
Zootopialover98 on January 22, 2021 at 9:31 am

And there’s another thing the theater is not on the website.

dallasmovietheaters
dallasmovietheaters on February 20, 2021 at 8:21 pm

Closed along with the rest of the chain on March 15, 2020 due to the COVID-19 pandemic. It reopened August 28, 2020 but was closed permanently January 18, 2021 not long after Studio Movie Grill declared bankruptcy.

TYoung
TYoung on June 6, 2021 at 11:57 am

Looks like LOOK Cinemas is taking over. No real information is provided from their website.

dallasmovietheaters
dallasmovietheaters on June 9, 2021 at 8:21 pm

Showtimes are now posted for LOOK Dine-in Cinema Northwest Highway reopening June 11, 2021.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.