Ross Theatre

1950 Washington Avenue,
Evansville, IN 47714

Unfavorite 1 person favorited this theater

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Premier Theaters, Settos Theaters

Styles: Streamline Moderne

Previous Names: Cinema 1, Ross Cinema 1

Nearby Theaters

Ross Theatre

The Ross Theatre was built in 1949, opening on December 25, 1949 with John Lund in “My Friend Irma”. In February 1971 it was renamed Cinema 1. It was closed on February 21, 1991. It had beautiful tear drop ceiling and was a great venue to watch movies.

Contributed by James R Griffin

Recent comments (view all 11 comments)

dbreiden
dbreiden on November 29, 2009 at 5:58 am

In the 80’s, The Ross was THE place to go see the Rocky Horror Picture Show and/or The Wall midnight on Saturdays. Many fun times!

Joe Vogel
Joe Vogel on December 11, 2009 at 10:06 pm

A photo of the Ross Theatre’s auditorium appeared in a May 6, 1950, Boxoffice article about theater seating.

The Ross Theatre was built by Will Ross, an Evansville builder and real estate developer. The July 17, 1948, issue of Boxoffice reported that Settos Theatre Company had taken a twenty-year lease on the house, then under construction.

The Ross Theatre opened at Christmas, 1949, according to a Boxoffice item of August 26, 1950. After less than a year of operation by the Settos chain, Will Ross, dissatisfied with Settos management, arranged to have the lease transferred to the local Premier circuit, operated by Isadore and Jesse Fine. This item said that the Ross had 1,006 seats, including those in the cry room.

Premier operated the Ross for quite some time, but by 1965 the house, along with the Washington Theatre and the Family Drive-In were being operated by Cinema Theatres, a local company headed by Ted Graulich. In 1971, as reported in the March 15 issue of Boxoffice, all three theaters were renamed, The Ross becoming the Cinema 1. In the issue of February 26, 1973, Boxoffice reported that all three theaters were having their original names restored to prevent confusion with a twin Cinema 1 and Cinema 2 which had opened in Evansville. The Ross Theatre was then to be called Ross-Cinema 1.

Joe Vogel
Joe Vogel on July 27, 2012 at 5:30 pm

Here is an updated link to the page with the photo of the Ross Theatre’s auditorium in Boxoffice of May 6, 1950.

Chris1982
Chris1982 on August 17, 2014 at 2:09 pm

The adddress for the Ross Theatre was 1950 Washington Ave., Evansville, IN 47714

50sSNIPES
50sSNIPES on May 10, 2022 at 8:57 am

Closed On March 10, 1991, Not February 21, 1981.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.