Bow-Tie Cinemas Reston Town Center 11 & BTX

11940 Market Street,
Reston, VA 20190

Unfavorite 2 people favorited this theater

Additional Info

Previously operated by: National Amusements, Rave Motion Picture Theatres

Previous Names: Reston Town Center Multiplex Cinemas

Nearby Theaters

News About This Theater

Bow-Tie Cinemas Reston Town Center 11 & BTX

The Reston Town Center Multiplex Cinemas is a one of the architectural landmarks of this beautiful planned community dubbed the “Downtown” for the twenty first century.

The project was started by Cineplex Odeon during their building boom but they never completed the building. National Amusements stepped in and finished it. Some years later they split theaters 1 & 2 on the main level into four screens, width-wise, bringing the complex to a total of 13 screens.

It was taken over from National Amusements by Rave Motion Picture Theatres in December 2009. Taken over by Bow-Tie Cinemas from April 1, 2011. In 2012, Bow Tie carried out extensive renovations which included de-twinning screens 1 & 2, to bring the total number of screens back to its original configuration of 11. Stadium seating with luxury rockers are featured in each house. A cocktail bar featuring local and national brand beers, wines and cocktails was added along with an outdoor lounge on top of the marquee.

Closed during the pandemic, Bow Tie celebrated the reopening of this theater on May 28, 2021. It was closed in April 2022. It will possibly be reopened by LOOK Dine-In Cinemas.

Contributed by Joe Masher

Recent comments (view all 22 comments)

Giles
Giles on November 30, 2012 at 8:11 am

question: so if the BTX screen can show a scope film without borders, how did it show ‘Life of Pi’ (which is 1.85) did they crop the top and bottom off? or did the film have side black borders? Is the theater really going to be ready for Dolby Atmos for the first Hobbit film – their own website is not advertising this fact.

Giles
Giles on December 12, 2012 at 6:48 pm

I don’t who you talked with thebrat at the theater, but ‘The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey’ on the BTX screen is neither in Atmos OR High Frame Rate [insert mad face]

thebrat
thebrat on December 13, 2012 at 5:44 pm

Yes I just called this theatre and no it won’t be shown in HFR or Atmos. Me no like. The GM said it was almost ready for Atmos and they haven’t upgraded to HFR at the time I spoke to the General Manager.

Giles
Giles on December 13, 2012 at 7:27 pm

“almost ready” isn’t cutting it, the first Hobbit movie is a top tier movie where Bow Tie should have had everything in place to compete with the Regal’s and AMC’s in the DC metro area – on the plus side, at least the film will be presented in 7.1 discrete surround sound.

Giles
Giles on December 13, 2012 at 7:46 pm

Bow Tie though must be given some credit, along with Cinema Arts (three of the six screens) and the new Angelika Mosaic in providing 7.1 surround sound in all of it’s auditoriums – Regal and AMC fail in this respect

Giles
Giles on July 13, 2013 at 2:40 pm

finally made it over to see a movie on the BTX screen. I liked how the screen pretty much used the entire wall, and the 7.1 audio of ‘The Lone Rider’ was thunderous and aurally intense.

Giles
Giles on December 9, 2013 at 10:42 am

[sigh] no Atmos or ‘high frame rate’ on the BTX screen for ‘The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug’

Giles
Giles on September 25, 2015 at 10:35 am

I’m forgetting are there ceiling speakers on the BTX auditorium? Maybe Bow Tie could relook at putting an object based processor/system here: DTS-X or even AuroMax

ianpuffen
ianpuffen on April 13, 2022 at 7:53 pm

https://www.ffxnow.com/2022/04/12/heres-a-look-at-whats-replacing-bow-tie-cinemas-in-reston/

Bow Tie Cinemas will not be renewing their lease at this location, with Look Dine-in Cinemas set to take over and perform a full renovation for a late 2022 reopening. The article is short on details but all other look locations appear to follow the typical dine-in cinema setup with a full kitchen and bar and recliner seating. With how tightly built this complex is I can’t see them adding a full kitchen without removing an auditorium somewhere, or cutting out part of theater 5 (the BTX auditorium) which has the only large screen here. Hopefully they leave that one alone.

BigScreen_com
BigScreen_com on May 3, 2022 at 9:43 am

The theater closed in April 2022, but will likely reopen as a LOOK Dine-In Cinemas location soon: Reston, VA: Bow Tie Reston Town Center 11 & BTX Closed [May 3, 2022]

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.