Cineplex Cinemas Ottawa

3090 Carling Avenue,
Ottawa, ON K2B 7K2

Unfavorite 1 person favorited this theater

Related Websites

Cineplex Odeon Cinemas (Official)

Additional Info

Operated by: Cineplex Odeon

Previously operated by: Famous Players

Functions: Movies (First Run)

Previous Names: Coliseum 12

Phone Numbers: Box Office: 613.596.9475
Manager: 613.596.9475

Nearby Theaters

Cineplex Cinemas Ottawa

Built on the old Britannia Drive-In site, the Coliseum 12 was opened by Famous Players on July 3, 1998 with the movie “Amageddon” playing in seven screens, one of them in French. It was renamed Cineplex Cinemas Ottawa in March 2014.

Contributed by Harry Hopkinson

Recent comments (view all 9 comments)

telliott
telliott on July 30, 2009 at 5:58 pm

The Cineplex site lists this theatre as having 12 screens, not 18.

telliott
telliott on July 26, 2010 at 11:18 pm

There’s a whole list of Cineplex and Famous Players theatres being updated today, but what information is being updated? Everything looks the same to me and there are no new comments.

rivest266
rivest266 on October 6, 2013 at 3:42 pm

2003 photos and grand opening ad uploaded here.

SilverPlaqueVII
SilverPlaqueVII on February 9, 2014 at 9:43 pm

Correct name is Coliseum Ottawa Cinemas

SilverPlaqueVII
SilverPlaqueVII on March 7, 2014 at 10:05 pm

Now renamed to Cineplex Cinemas Ottawa along with Scarborough as of March 2014. Kirkland carries the last Coliseum name.

CorusFTW
CorusFTW on December 13, 2020 at 10:46 pm

In terms of layout, this theatre is a mirror image of Coliseum Scarborough (Cineplex Cinemas Scarborough).

CorusFTW
CorusFTW on October 17, 2021 at 6:08 am

This theatre’s opening movies include Mulan (THX), Armageddon (THX; also in French), The Truman Show, and Six Days, Seven Nights.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.