Ulmerton Cinema 9

9020 Ulmerton Road,
Largo, FL 33773

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Carmike Cinemas, United Artists Theater Circuit Inc.

Previous Names: The Movies at Largo

Nearby Theaters

Ulmerton Cinema 9

United Artists opened this nine-screen theater in Largo in 1986. The theater eventually changed over to Carmike, who used it as a dollar theater in its final years. It closed in 1999 when Carmike closed down twenty-eight underperforming theaters. The building became a truck dealership, which had closed by the Summer of 2010.

Contributed by Andy

Recent comments (view all 5 comments)

Ret. AKC (NAC) CCC Bob Jensen, Manteno, Illinois
Ret. AKC (NAC) CCC Bob Jensen, Manteno, Illinois on May 2, 2010 at 5:35 pm

PLEASE CHANGE FUNCTION TO:

AUTO DEALERSHIP or RETAIL (it’s a truck dealership)

AKA:

LARGO 9

MOVIES AT LARGO 9.

Thank You

I THINK it opened in June of 1986 under United Artists and was named Movies at Largo 9,
Sometime between 1991 and 1993 it was sold to Floyd.
By 1995-1998 it was Carmike’s till it closed in 1999.

If anyone can come up with more info or better dates, please post them.

2 photos of this theater at Cinema Tour.

http://www.cinematour.com/tour/us/6612.html

AndyCallahanMajorMajor
AndyCallahanMajorMajor on July 17, 2010 at 9:38 pm

The truck dealership has closed. These were taken on 07/17/10:

Former marquee.

Building.

rivest266
rivest266 on November 19, 2011 at 11:57 am

I posted the grand opening ad in the photo section for this theatre.

cvolosin
cvolosin on March 8, 2012 at 9:57 am

The last time I was buy there in 2010 the landlord walked me thru.. it is pretty rough inside. Nothing exists as a theater except the walls dividing the auditoriums. The landlord said all the AC’s and Roof were operating and good condition, but they were looking to possibly sell the property to a church if it was not wanted as a theater.

There is an AMC 8 and a REGAL 8 within Miles from this location, and a SUNSTAR 8 at the Seminole mall, and the only megaplex is the REGAL PARK PLACE 16 formarly RC PARKSIDE 16.

moviefanaticfan
moviefanaticfan on June 7, 2013 at 3:19 pm

There will be a new shopping center (Walmart Neighborhood Market) and a gas station (Wawa gas station/convenience store) built over the Ulmerton Cinema 9 location in 2014.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.