Leicester Triple Drive-In

1675 Main Street,
Leicester, MA 01524

Unfavorite 1 person favorited this theater

Related Websites

Leicester Triple Drive-In (video)

Additional Info

Functions: Movies (First Run)

Previous Names: Leicester Drive-In

Phone Numbers: Box Office: 508.892.4400

Nearby Theaters

Leicester Triple Drive-In

The Leicester Drive-In opened in 1967. A second screen was added around 1995. It had become a triple screen theatre by 2004. I shot videotape of it back in 1991. It was open then and it is still open now, but was temporary closed in 2021 due to the Covid-19 pandemic.

Contributed by Steve

Recent comments (view all 8 comments)

Ret. AKC (NAC) CCC Bob Jensen, Manteno, Illinois
Ret. AKC (NAC) CCC Bob Jensen, Manteno, Illinois on May 7, 2010 at 6:20 pm

PLEASE CHANGE ADDRESS, IT DOES NOT WORK, IT WILL WORK IF YOU REMOVE:

(ROUTE 9).

The drive-in had over 800 autos the night it opened.

Chris1982
Chris1982 on September 24, 2014 at 8:56 pm

The official website is defunct. The Leiceste opened in 1967, and the third screen was added in 2004.

Archie1959
Archie1959 on April 28, 2015 at 8:48 am

DI will have a 2015 season. Only one screen opening weekend. 2nd screen to be used later in season. No details if 3rd screen will be used for 2015.

MichaelKilgore
MichaelKilgore on October 3, 2017 at 9:51 am

Hanna Joseph built the Robin Hood Drive-In restaurant in the 1960s. In 1967, he built the Leicester on adjoining property. The Worcester Telegram said in August 2017 that his daughter Maria Joseph, who still owns the theater, was reopening the restaurant as Joe’s Drive-In.

On the last week of its 2017 season, the Leicester used all three screens, although only Screen One is digital. Yet they were able to show Dunkirk, Wonder Woman, Transformers: The Last Knight, and Baywatch on the film-only screens. I didn’t think there were that many 2017 movies still on film.

And its web site and Facebook page are both active as I type.

MichaelKilgore
MichaelKilgore on October 3, 2017 at 2:13 pm

If I interpret the photos at HistoricAerials.com correctly, the Leicester added its second screen in the southeast corner of the main viewing area between 1995 and 1997. Then the third screen, which required carving out a whole new viewing area to the south, came in between 2001 and 2003.

btmeacham
btmeacham on July 30, 2018 at 6:03 am

As of July, 2018, all three screens were in action. Screen 1 (HOTEL TRANSYLVANIA 3, INCREDIBLES 2) was digital, MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE—FALLOUT and A QUIET PLACE were screening in 35mm on screen 2, and E.T. and JAWS were screening on screen 3 (presumably 35mm, but unconfirmed) the night I attended.

Archie1959
Archie1959 on June 12, 2021 at 1:42 pm

Dear Leicester Drive-In Friends,

It is with great disappointment that we will not be open this 2021 season due to strains that Covid has placed on us. We will miss you all and the bustling that makes our every summer! Please keep being safe and careful.

We will be looking forward to seeing everyone in Summer 2022!

Via DI web site.

Dave Lounder THE DRIVE-IN THEATRE PRESERVATION SOCIETY TheDriveInGuys.com
Dave Lounder THE DRIVE-IN THEATRE PRESERVATION SOCIETY TheDriveInGuys.com on May 21, 2022 at 4:10 pm

Does anyone have any info. re. the latest status / future of the theatre?

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.