41 Drive-In

41 Circle,
Macon, GA 31206

703 cars

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Georgia Theatre Company, Outdoor Theater, Inc.

Previous Names: 41 Hiway Drive-In

Nearby Theaters

41 Drive-In

The 41 Hiway Drive-In is on State Highway 41 which starts in West Macon, goes right through the heart of the city and heads south. In those days it was rural country.

Opened on July 14m 1949 with Randolph Scott in “Alubuerque”. This drive-in was one of the larger, and Macon only had five drive-ins compared to Augusta which in the late-1950’s had nine drive-ins. None the less, 41 Hiway Drive-In parked 703 cars making it the second largest in Macon. It was owned by Outdoor Theatres Inc. By October 1964 it was operated by the Georgia Theatre Company, it was closed as the 41 Drive-In on August 31, 1978.

Contributed by MikeRogers

Recent comments (view all 12 comments)

Mike Rogers
Mike Rogers on June 24, 2010 at 6:54 pm

Stan,I don’t have info on Macon theatres.What info I got came from a1956 Motion Picture Almanac.I saw that you had done a great work on the History of Atlanta’s Theatres that someone should do Macon,Savannah,Athens and Columbus.Really surprized,but not shocked that someone from one of those cities hasn’t finished what I started.but I have found even in Augusta that there are only a handful of CT members that write anything on our theatres here.By the way, The WEIS DRIVE-IN in Augusta {on CT} had in car heat and A.C. 250 of them in a drive-in that probably parked 700 or more cars.like the Weis drive-in in Warner Robbins,our Weis Drive-in in Augusta was sold to Gerorgia Theatres where they Quickly ran it into the ground.

NYozoner
NYozoner on February 5, 2011 at 5:15 pm

U.S. 41 & Barnes Rd, Macon, GA 31216

The above address will map accurately to the location of the drive-in, which is visible on Google Earth using historic aerial imagery.

cccmoviehouses
cccmoviehouses on June 30, 2012 at 2:18 pm

The Riverside Drive-in was built in the early 60’s, around 1961, opening with “The Great Escape”, a first run movie at the time. It was in a very nice part of Macon which is still that way today, located in a great spot on Arkwright Road not far from Riverside Drive.

The Weis Drive-in, was located just past 7 bridges (the road to Warner Robins)built in the 60’s with heaters and air conditioning units and a sunken concession plaza to not disrupt the view.

Mike Rogers
Mike Rogers on July 5, 2013 at 2:34 pm

I know this city had more than 17 theatres…someone from here needs to get to work and find the rest, by here I mean mACON.

cccmoviehouses
cccmoviehouses on January 30, 2014 at 7:13 pm

The Theatorium was Macon’s first movie theater on Third Street opening in 1906 showing “The Great Train Robbery”.

wmu81
wmu81 on May 6, 2022 at 9:00 am

The aerial image is actually the Southside/Weis Drive-In and based on the opening night map this was located at 41 Circle or about 4577 Houston Ave

50sSNIPES
50sSNIPES on May 6, 2022 at 12:32 pm

Last known simply as the 41 Drive-In and last operated by the Georgia Theatre Company, closing on August 31, 1978.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.