El Reno Theatre

106 N. Bickford Avenue,
El Reno, OK 73036

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Additional Info

Functions: Retail

Styles: Greek Revival

Previous Names: El Reno Opera House

Nearby Theaters

El Reno Theatre

For many years it has been assumed that the old El Reno Theatre had been torn down. This is probably due to the fact that the beautiful Greek Revival façade was stripped away and replaced with a modern stucco façade. The stage house was razed, and auditorium space converted to retail use. As time passed people just forgot that hiding behind all that stucco is a grand theatre. Yes, the building does still stand to this very day at 106 N. Bickford Avenue.

Opened around 1900 as the El Reno Opera House this luxurious theatre originally presented big time stage shows and special events. It was destroyed by fire in 1919.

A new El Reno Theatre was built and open in 1920. When talkies arrived on the scene in the late-1920’s the house added a projection booth, silver screen, and was wired for sound. Being located in the center of theatre row helped the El Reno Theatre to succeed in its new role as a movie house.

Contributed by Cactus Jack

Recent comments (view all 3 comments)

raybradley
raybradley on March 16, 2011 at 2:29 pm

A vintage image of this theatre can be seen on this link. Go to match all words and type in
“el reno opera house"
View link

A modern day view of the El Reno Theatre can be seen here,
View link

DavidAndrews
DavidAndrews on July 23, 2020 at 4:40 am

An Oct 1, 1920 article in The Porum Journal mentions that “work is being rushed” to complete a new opera house, and that the El Reno Theatre was destroyed by fire in 1919. Possibly the existing building is #2.

DavidAndrews
DavidAndrews on July 23, 2020 at 4:43 am

Cinema Tour has some photos of the El Reno.

https://www.cinematour.com/tour/us/24291.html

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.