Lakewood Cinema 8

171 W. Fairmount Avenue,
Lakewood, NY 14750

Unfavorite 1 person favorited this theater

Related Websites

Dipson Theatres (Official)

Additional Info

Operated by: Dipson Circuit

Functions: Movies (First Run)

Previous Names: Lakewood Cinema 6

Phone Numbers: Box Office: 716.763.3531

Nearby Theaters

Lakewood Cinema 8

The Lakewood Cinema 6 was built on the site of the Lakewood Drive-In Theatre which had closed in 1989. It was opened in 1990 and was later expanded to 8-screens.

Contributed by Ken Roe

Recent comments (view all 2 comments)

John Fink
John Fink on March 5, 2013 at 2:29 pm

I believe it was 6-screens that was later expanded to 8. It’s a pretty nice community plex run by a good operator (clean, well maintained from what I saw on my one visit). Dipson programs this and a former General Cinema in the mall about mile away like a 10-plex (with the mall getting lesser releases, a second screen for stuff at the 8 plex or move-over product).

fabulousfubby
fabulousfubby on April 20, 2022 at 6:42 am

Opened in 1990 and originally was a 6-screen cinema that was expanded to 8-screens.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.