Stonestown Twin

501 Buckingham Way,
San Francisco, CA 94132

Unfavorite 9 people favorited this theater

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Regal Entertainment Group, United Artists Theater Circuit Inc.

Architects: George K. Raad

Previous Names: UA Stonestown Cinema, UA Stonestown Twin

Nearby Theaters

UA Stonestown Cinema late 2015

Located in the Stonestown Shopping Mall, this originally was a single screen, opening on November 10, 1970 with Barbra Streisand in “The Owl and the Pussycat”. It was twinned on December 25, 1973, by simply placing a giant wall down the center of it. They never re-positioned the seats, so some of them face the wall! It was closed on March 16, 2020 due to the Covid-19 pandemic.

In early-2021, a new 12-screen Regal Stonestown Galleria 12 Theatre (it has its own page on Cinema Treasures) is being constructed in front of the (now closed) Stonestown Twin, where the old Macys was located. The new 12 screener opened on May 21, 2021 and the Stonestown Twin was closed to be demolished.

Contributed by Eric

Recent comments (view all 37 comments)

CSWalczak
CSWalczak on June 7, 2012 at 6:49 pm

Not really; it is very similar to a number of pavilion-like buildings like banks, some college campus buildings, and other theaters built in that late 1960s-1970s period. It reminds me of some of the architecture at the New York World’s Fair of 1964-65. Its actually a smaller version of a design that UA used for some of its D-150 theaters such as the one in Santa Clara. View link.

I am surprised that this theater has survived; many, if not most twins of this era are either gone or converted to something else. I would have thought that a larger multiplex would have replaced it at Stonestown long before now, and there should have been an opportunity when the mall got that big makeover over a decade ago.There was a failed big box space near the Emporium, whoops, Macy’s end of the mall that might have been a space suited to conversion.

Bud K
Bud K on June 20, 2014 at 7:08 pm

June 2014, Last evening I visited the Stonestown Twin and watched the delightful “Chef” I was taken back to to the 70’s for the style of the building and thought wow this what the Famous Cinema150’s looked like in there day and what a treat, the staff was friendly and one of the first thing I noticed the Lobby was Lighted and very clean for a Theater over 40 years old, in walking into the theater, It’s smell was distinctive not offensive you knew you were in a old theater, seats were also showing there age but still comfortable, You also knew immediately this theater was cut in half due to the positions of the seats and screen, But thinking wow would this be a special theater today if it was still one, The sound had a slight Echo very reminisce of these older cinema’s, I enjoyed the Movie it was great but I also enjoyed this theater for it’s good and bad, it is a “gem” I am sure you will not see the army of folks to try to safe once it is decided to close it but for now it is a Cinema Treasure to “Treasure” while it is still here, I encourage you to Give it a Visit…….

SethLewis
SethLewis on September 7, 2015 at 5:54 am

Was taken there with a group to see Trog with Joan Crawford when I was 12/13…a treat to see that it’s still up and running

terrywade
terrywade on August 10, 2018 at 11:04 pm

SF’S only UA Theatre left now run by Regal will be torn down soon as a new Regal multiplex will be going in across from the Stonestown Cinema in the space Macy’s was.

rivest266
rivest266 on August 11, 2018 at 5:19 pm

This opened on November 10th, 1970. Another ad posted.

rivest266
rivest266 on August 12, 2018 at 2:21 pm

Reopened on December 21st, 1973 and the 2nd screen on December 25th, 1973. Grand opening ad in the photo section.

davidcoppock
davidcoppock on June 5, 2019 at 12:52 am

Reopened(as a twin) on 21/12/1973 on screen 1 with The seven ups" and screen 2 on 25/12/1973 with “Ash wednesday”.

terrywade
terrywade on April 6, 2021 at 11:11 pm

The brand new Regal Stonestown Galleria 12 Theatre San Francisco CA will replace the old UA Stonestown Twin soon. It’s about a block away in the mall. The address of the new cinema is 3251 20th Ave San Francisco CA. I will post photos here on CT when they are tearing down the old UA theatre. The new 12 plex may open in late May 2021? Long delay because of CV.

ridethectrain
ridethectrain on May 18, 2021 at 1:02 pm

Please update, closed new new theatre opens Friday

ridethectrain
ridethectrain on May 21, 2021 at 1:00 am

When did this theatre actually close and what was the seating capacity.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.