Winnetka 6 Drive-In

20210 Prairie Avenue,
Chatsworth, CA 91311

Unfavorite 8 people favorited this theater

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Pacific Theatres

Previous Names: Winnetka 4 Drive-In

Nearby Theaters

The back of the main screen at Winnetka 6

The Winnetka 4 Drive-in was the last drive-in to be built (1975) and opened March 14, 1975 with 4-screens and holding 1,400 cars. On December 6, 1985 two more screens were added increasing the car capacity to 2,300. It was the last to close (1996) in the San Fernando Valley.

The Pacific Winnetka 21 multiplex has occupied the site of the former drive-in since 1998.

Contributed by David Knatcal

Recent comments (view all 20 comments)

seanjung
seanjung on March 28, 2010 at 1:17 am

Website about the old Winnetka Drive-in:

[url]http://www.drive-insdownunder.com.au/worldwide/ca_winnetka6.htm[/url]

stvusn
stvusn on June 29, 2010 at 9:02 pm

I have alot of memories going there when I was a teenager,We used to load up our cars n trucks and party at the movies,I remember buying cigarettes for dana plato,rest her soul, But we spent alot of times there,My best friend loved the giant spider invasion movie,and it seems we saw it evey week it played.

smokeringer
smokeringer on June 6, 2012 at 11:27 am

One memory I have: being 6 years old, sitting in the backseat of my friend’s Camaro, waiting for the movie to start, and listening to Van Halen’s first record. I think I also saw the flick “Grizzly” at this drive-in.

Drive-In 54
Drive-In 54 on June 6, 2012 at 12:26 pm

Goggle Earth from 1989

Logan5
Logan5 on October 8, 2014 at 2:23 pm

“The Rocketeer” was presented here in 35mm beginning on Friday June 21, 1991.

culcune
culcune on February 13, 2016 at 7:38 pm

My wife and I saw the very last movie they ever played. I forget the main feature, ironically, but the second run movie was ‘The Rock.’ The other screens had gone dark, but right about midnight, the second run movie began. I fell asleep for a lot of the movie, LOL. My car’s radio did not work, so I had to borrow one of the theater’s loaner speaker thing they loaned out, and I was thinking, “why are they even taking my driver’s license to borrow it, it’s not like the theater will be open tomorrow (meaning I should have been allowed to keep is as a souvenir, LOL. Sad it was closing, but I have to say, to this day, I am so glad it didn’t end up turning into nonsense, like condos or homes, but rather, stayed as a theater! The closing night was so subdued, it really just seemed to be another random weekday night! Bittersweet!!

davidcoppock
davidcoppock on October 19, 2018 at 12:12 am

Opened with 4 screens. Screens 5 and 6 opened in 1985. 2300 cars.

rivest266
rivest266 on November 30, 2019 at 3:45 pm

6 screens as of December 6th, 1985. Grand opening ad posted.

davidcoppock
davidcoppock on November 11, 2020 at 7:57 am

Opened with 6 screens on 6/12/1985 on screen 1 with “Spies like us”, screen 2 with “Rocky 4”, screen 3 with “Santa Claus the movie”, screen 4 with “Young Sherlock Holmes”, screen 5 with “Jewel of the nile” and screen 6 with “Out of Africa”.

jwmovies
jwmovies on March 1, 2022 at 5:09 pm

The devolution of this location is shock8ng and sad!

1975: Opens with 4 screens (just like Union City, Capitol San Jose, Sacramento, Winchester Campbell, South Bay Carson and Stadium Orange typical Century/Pacific drive ins).

1985: Opens with six screens just like the otbers except Stadium which went 8 screens).

1996: Winnetka D/I demolished for Pacific Winnetka 21 hardtop. Union City and Stadium went the same way in 1998.

2010: Winnetka 21 is reduced to Winnetka 12 closing one wing of the building (think AMC Covina 30 and AMC Deer Valley 30 (AZ) to 17 screens!)

2022: Since Decurion/Pacific gave up during the pandemic, it will now be demolished AGAIN(!!!) for another Amazon Distribution plant! We need this like a toothache!

Where’s the replacemt? NORTHRIDGE 10 AND PORTER RANCN 9 WILL NOT DO! This is what happened in Valencia - 12. Meanwhile Burbank (30), Long Beach (51!), Ontario (66!), Orange (55), Irvine (54) and Glendale (36) are spectacularly 9verscreened!

It’s almost like they don’t care! Demolish this demolish that!

Ok rant off…sigh 🥺🥺🥺

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.