Comments from DavidZornig

Showing 176 - 200 of 976 comments

DavidZornig
DavidZornig commented about Theatair X on Jan 21, 2014 at 9:25 am

There was a Lakewood Drive-In in Jeffersonville Indiana, that does not have a Cinema Treasures page. Is it possible that it was this theater first? There are images of posters and tickets on a Clark County Facebook page I can post here, if it is indeed the same. If not, should I add Lakewood Drive-In as a theater?

DavidZornig
DavidZornig commented about Le Rose Theatre on Jan 21, 2014 at 9:16 am

“Theater” spelling should be changed to “Theatre”, based on an image of vintage tickets I posted. Image courtesy of Leslie Logsdon via Facebook.

DavidZornig
DavidZornig commented about 1944 photo via the AmeriCar The Beautiful Facebook page. on Jan 15, 2014 at 12:01 pm

Photo credit & copyright should be changed to www.Retronaut.com Timescape. All Rights Reserved.

DavidZornig
DavidZornig commented about Paradise Center for the Arts on Jan 14, 2014 at 8:20 pm

Last correction. The Grand Theatre fire must have happened in 1928, not 1927. I just added a much nicer photo of the Grand Theatre with Richard Dix “Easy Come Easy Go” on the marquee. Which was released 04/21/28.

DavidZornig
DavidZornig commented about Paradise Center for the Arts on Jan 14, 2014 at 8:12 pm

OK, Update & Correction. The Grand Theatre burned down in 1927. The Paramount was built in 1928, and was renamed the Paradise sometime after 1933. I added a program and exterior image from that year for the Paramount, to the photos section.

DavidZornig
DavidZornig commented about Photo courtesy of Brian Schmidt. on Jan 14, 2014 at 8:08 pm

Update/Correction: The Grand burned down in 1927. The Paramount was built on the same site. The Paramount was renamed the Paradise some time after 1933.

DavidZornig
DavidZornig commented about Paradise Center for the Arts on Jan 14, 2014 at 7:42 pm

I just added a 1920’s photo of the Grand Theatre, which preceded the Paradise on the same site. The Grand Theatre burned down in 1927, according to a 2004 article in the Faribault Daily News. The article also mentioned a poured concrete foundation for the Paradise. To avoid the same fate as the Grand. It is probably not necessary to create a separate page for the Grand Theatre. As the address was the same as the Paradise. But the name should be added as past names. I found the photo on a Facebook page called “You know you grew up in Faribault when…” I credited Brian Schmidt who posted the photo.

DavidZornig
DavidZornig commented about 1947 photo courtesy of the I Grew-Up In Sherman Texas Facebook page. on Jan 12, 2014 at 6:47 pm

Photo loaded twice due to CT error.

DavidZornig
DavidZornig commented about Shangri-La Theater on Dec 28, 2013 at 8:25 pm

I’ve added some more images to the Photos Section. One is of the Rhumba Casino that preceded the Shangri-La Restaurant, but in the same building.

DavidZornig
DavidZornig commented about State Theater on Dec 27, 2013 at 8:38 pm

I just added a mid `30’s photo of the Booth Theater, which is the same building the current State Theater is in. Booth Theater should be added as the previous name to the State’s Overview.

DavidZornig
DavidZornig commented about Tower Theater on Dec 27, 2013 at 2:12 pm

Interesting that the giant ball signage spells out BOWLING in the circa 1940 photo, and TOWER in the late `40’s photo I just posted. It is identified on the right in the 1940 photo, but I believe it is on the left. Did the bowling alley convert into the Tower Theater?

DavidZornig
DavidZornig commented about Rialto Theatre on Dec 27, 2013 at 12:54 pm

I just added a 1948 photo of the Rialto, courtesy of the Lincoln Land Facebook page.

DavidZornig
DavidZornig commented about Marquis Theatre on Dec 25, 2013 at 5:56 pm

I just added a 1952 photo of the Campus Theater.

DavidZornig
DavidZornig commented about Cottrill Opera House on Dec 24, 2013 at 3:30 pm

Just posted a 1934 poster for the Sutton Theatre. Spelling should be changed from “Theater” to “Theatre” in the Overview description.

DavidZornig
DavidZornig commented about Undated photo courtesy of Joe McCauley. on Dec 24, 2013 at 1:01 pm

Likely 1951 photo.

DavidZornig
DavidZornig commented about Ledger newspaper ad for the Dcourtesy of Tom Marshall. on Dec 22, 2013 at 7:10 pm

This ad is from 1926.

DavidZornig
DavidZornig commented about Rex Theatre on Dec 22, 2013 at 7:09 pm

After some research it appears it originally opened as the Orpheum. Had a minor fire in 1912, then a major fire in 1920. Was rebuilt and remained the Orpheum at least through the 1920’s. It was later renamed the Rialto probably in the 30's, and finally the Rex in the40’s. Judging by the chronology of the photos I posted.

DavidZornig
DavidZornig commented about Interior photo credit Richard Vance of The Ledger. on Dec 22, 2013 at 5:20 pm

1970 image above.

DavidZornig
DavidZornig commented about Circa 1950 photo courtesy of the Memories of growing up or living in Mexico, MO. Facebook page. on Dec 22, 2013 at 5:14 pm

Please add George Cline as the source for the above photo, via the Facebook page I named.

DavidZornig
DavidZornig commented about Rex Theatre on Dec 22, 2013 at 5:14 pm

Please add George Cline as the source for the photo I posted, via the Facebook page I named.

DavidZornig
DavidZornig commented about Rex Theatre on Dec 22, 2013 at 5:13 pm

Caption and comments on the “Memories of growing up or living in Mexico, MO.” Facebook page photo I just posted, claim the theatre’s previous names were the Orpheum, Rialto then Rex.

DavidZornig
DavidZornig commented about Prospect Theatre on Dec 22, 2013 at 4:21 pm

Spelling should be changed from Theater to Theatre per the 1984 photo posted by Lost Memory on 05/16/09.

DavidZornig
DavidZornig commented about Centre Theatre on Dec 22, 2013 at 3:49 pm

Theatre name spelling should be changed from Center to Centre. Buildings in the 1961 photo I just added also matched the current Google Street View that previously served as the overview image.

DavidZornig
DavidZornig commented about The Regal Theatre on Dec 9, 2013 at 2:48 pm

This photo was originally taken by Russell Lee.

DavidZornig
DavidZornig commented about Rush Theatre on Nov 30, 2013 at 7:27 pm

The above address is incorrect. The Rush Theatre was located at 874 N. Wabash, not Rush. Conners Park has been a park since 1848. Google Conners Park on the www.ChicagoParkDistrict.com website for it’s history. The Alley, Rat Fink, Scotch Mist & Candy Store listed above were also all at the Wabash address. A photo of the Candy Store in 1976 can be found on a search of the Candy Store name, Chicago and the year on a website called Gapers Block.