Comments from Anthony L. Vazquez-Hernandez

Showing 1 - 25 of 115 comments

Anthony L. Vazquez-Hernandez
Anthony L. Vazquez-Hernandez commented about Fox Theatre on Jan 9, 2015 at 10:37 pm

Sal-Mar Shop, a fashion store operated by longtime Fox owners Sally and Marie Sawaya

Anthony L. Vazquez-Hernandez
Anthony L. Vazquez-Hernandez commented about Orpheum Theater on Jan 9, 2015 at 6:05 pm

The original Orpheum, that was on this very same site (1537 Welton Street in those days) opened in October of 1903 at the cost of $200,000. It was completely demolished in 1930 and was subsequently replaced with the last Orpheum to occupy the site which opened on February 11th, 1932.

Obviously, this existing description needs to be changed and a few of the photos are of the original Orpheum while a few are from the new.

How should this be handled-a case where a theater was closed, demolished and completely rebuilt as a theater with the same name. Should a new listing for the old Orpheum be created? What do you all think???

Anthony L. Vazquez-Hernandez
Anthony L. Vazquez-Hernandez commented about From The Saturday Evening, November 9th, 1907 Denver Times on Jan 9, 2015 at 5:53 pm

From The Saturday Evening, November 9th, 1907 Denver Times

Anthony L. Vazquez-Hernandez
Anthony L. Vazquez-Hernandez commented about Rainbow Drive-In on Jan 8, 2015 at 9:20 pm

I agree with NYOzoner. I am shocked that a publication, published thousands of miles away and with no direct ties to Lemmon,SD or its theaters is being held with higher regard than a 50 something or 60 something year old relic, created by the theater in question’s owner and/or management AND that is literally straight out of Lemmon, screaming all over it that this theater is a hardtop! I do still muse about why such an error got published for an entire decade although it’s just that-a musing. Nothing about this makes me have the slightest belief the Rainbow was a drive-in!

I’m not trying to be the winner here but care greatly about CT, think very highly of it and invest many hours (I often can’t spare) out of my young,busy, working life to improve it so it’s accuracy and quality is of paramount concern. It’s downright embarrassing that now over 60 people have viewed the calendar photos I uploaded for a HARDTOP, that is listed as an ozoner.

While the Film Daily Yearbook, Boxoffice Magazine and Theater Catalog publications are indisputably precious to us historians, it should also be indisputably noted that any historian worth his salt is well aware of the bizarre errors these publications frequently hold. Alas, information technology was nonexistent in those days. One of these non related but still epic errors will be noted below for a good example of this.

A July 21st,1969 Boxoffice article stated that The Valley Drive-In Theatre had opened that month and the theater’s manager, Tom Nail, had reported the grand opening a big success, with 1703 visitors from 15 states signing the guest register, that several hundred gallons of root beer had been given away, and that there had been a drawing for prizes which included a sheepskin rug and a portable television set.

To a large extent, this article is gospel: The Valley Drive In did indeed open in Windsor,Colorado in July of ‘69, Mr. Tom Nail was indeed the manager at that time and the grand opening was indeed a gala event just as extravagant as the article relates-just ask any old Windsorite 50 years or older.

Here’s the big problem though: The Valley Drive In was a drive in restaurant,surrounded by homes and a school in a town neighborhood with no entertainment, film or theatre affiliations of any kind. To add insult to injury, Windsor never had a drive-in theatre nor was one ever even discussed or planned. How an article about an insignificant fast food restaurant slipped into the Boxoffice Magazine in the first place is perplexing.

This also caused a drawn out CT battle until a handful of Windsor natives somehow stumbled on the comment section and put a stop to the nonsense.

I’d still love to see some more research done as well as a post about what the library says, as Lemmon does indeed have some gaps in its cinema history (such as missing a listing for what was its actual drive in) here but c'mon guys! Let’s use our eyes and heads! If you have not closely examined and read the contents of the calendar in the two pictures I posted, please do and then tell me what you think. If someone can bring a similar artifact or LOCAL newspaper clipping proving this to be a drive-in, upload it and I will offer my apologies-it’s not gonna happen tho!

Until then, let’s use our COMMON SENSE and change the status to a HARDTOP and wipe any vestige of drive-in talk from the header and description!

Anthony L. Vazquez-Hernandez
Anthony L. Vazquez-Hernandez commented about Rainbow Drive-In on Jan 5, 2015 at 2:39 pm

Thanks. I am fascinated now and really want to get to the bottom of it. 10 years certainly seems too long for an error like that to keep being printed but alas, the fact that they advertise a matinee is a dead giveaway that this particular calendar was for a hardtop, not to mention that boasting available parking at a drive in would be a moot point. The absence of “drive-in”, “outdoor”, “auto theatre” “motor vue” or other such terms from the “Rainbow Theatre” name, in an era when drive-in theatres were a hot commodity is also, in my opinion, suspect. I also included a second picture that zooms in on these quotes on the calendar for anyone who needs such a thing. We should also, if indeed it was a different theatre, get Lemmon’s drive-in listed here as I do know for a fact one existed. By the way, if it is of any benefit to anyone researching it, I also have uploaded a picture of The Palace Theatre-Lemmon,SD on its listing.

PS: sorry for all the typos in my comment before this. Autocorrect was not being my friend this morning. I’d remove and redo it but it would mess up the order this comments go in so will keep it for posterity.

Anthony L. Vazquez-Hernandez
Anthony L. Vazquez-Hernandez commented about Rainbow Drive-In on Jan 5, 2015 at 10:27 am

Wow. Thatt would be a very long span for an error to be listed. However I’m sti confused as the info about matinees and “plenty of parking” on the pictured calendar would lead one to certainly believe this calendar is from a hardtop. What are your thoughts on this?

Anthony L. Vazquez-Hernandez
Anthony L. Vazquez-Hernandez commented about Rainbow Drive-In on Jan 5, 2015 at 6:14 am

I’ll upload a picture of my calendar now. I have abstained on doing this as I have felt this listing to be incorrect but I believe it’s in the best interest of getting this sorted out. The quotes about the matinee and the parking to the north of the theatre make me 100% positive that calendar I have is for an indoor. I almost wonder if the FDYB got this one wrong. Or perhaps (albeit unlikely) the town also hosted a Rainbow DI as well. The only drive in I have found in Lemmon was called the Whitetail Drive-In Theatre.

Anthony L. Vazquez-Hernandez
Anthony L. Vazquez-Hernandez commented about Rainbow Drive-In on Jan 4, 2015 at 4:20 pm

This theatre wasn’t a drive-in so I’m not sure why my listing got changed to such. Granted, the only documentation of The Rainbow’s existence I have is an old theatre calendar from the 40s (that grievously lacks an address), but this calendar lists matinees and “plenty of parking to the north of the theatre” which make it clear it was a hardtop. My only question, which hopefully someone would be kind enough to answer, is if The Rainbow was once the name of the many other theatres allegedly in Lemmon. CT lists four different single screens and there was also a drive-in that is not listed as of this moment which would put this little town at 5 screens! Seems a tad over screened for a town that now has only 1,227 residents to me. I do have 2 movie calendars from Lemmon-one from The Palace and one from The Rainbow. The art and paper stock of these calendars leads me to believe that they are both the same age (which would make me ASSUME the Rainbow and Palace were never one in the same) however there are no years on these calendars and the movies are a mixed lot of titles, some days titles being a decade or so older than the title the next day, so it’s hard to swear to anything. I’d love it if someone could sort out this mystery!

Anthony L. Vazquez-Hernandez
Anthony L. Vazquez-Hernandez commented about Foothills Twin Cinema on Dec 27, 2014 at 6:21 pm

This theatre has been demolished within the past several months as part of the mall redevelopment. STATUS SHOULD BE CHANGED TO CLOSED/DEMOLISHED.

Anthony L. Vazquez-Hernandez
Anthony L. Vazquez-Hernandez commented about Gulfstream Drive-In on Dec 24, 2014 at 10:34 am

Was this theatre known at one time as the Hallandale Drive-In and located to the west side of the Hollywood Dog Track?

Anthony L. Vazquez-Hernandez
Anthony L. Vazquez-Hernandez commented about Lake Estes Drive-In on Dec 18, 2014 at 11:44 am

There is no remaining trace of the theater now that the projection/snack bar/manager’s house building and the box office have been demolished within the past couple years. Status should be changed to closed/demolished.

Anthony L. Vazquez-Hernandez
Anthony L. Vazquez-Hernandez commented about Twin Peaks 10 on Dec 3, 2014 at 2:51 pm

Recent comments (view all 1 comments)

Anthony L. Vazquez-Hernandez on December 2, 2014 at 6:51 pm (remove) The theater should be listed as CLOSED and DEMOLISHED. Its final day of operation was Sunday, July 20th 2014 and the last movie to play in the theater was a 4:40pm screening of “Tammy”. “How To Train Your Dragon 2” was another of the closing day films. The theater was demolished on August 1st, 2014. The theater was closed/demolished due to the fact that the entire Twin Peaks Mall was closed and demolished for redevelopment of a new mall. Regal plans to be opening a 12 screen theater with an RPX screen sometime in December 2015 on the site. The theater was built/opened in 1997 and had completely converted to digital in recent years. The Simplex 35mm projectors were donated to The University of Colorado, Boulder’s Film Studies Department and two of them have been reinstalled in the Visual Arts Center’s auditorium.

Anthony L. Vazquez-Hernandez
Anthony L. Vazquez-Hernandez commented about Movies 1,2,3 on Dec 3, 2014 at 1:00 pm

Before United Artists bought him out, the theater was owned by K-Theatres, headed by Longmont local Dick Klein who also owned the Trojan Theatre (now Longmont Performing Arts Center), Plaza Theatre, Courtyard Four Theatres and Star Vu Drive-In in town.

Anthony L. Vazquez-Hernandez
Anthony L. Vazquez-Hernandez commented about Boulder Theatre on Oct 20, 2014 at 10:03 am

The last 35mm film to play at The Boulder was “The Rocky Horror Picture Show” on Friday, October 17th, 2014. Doors opened at 7:30pm, live preshow entertainment/activities typical of RHPS screenings occurred between 8:00 and 8:45pm and film hit the screen at 8:45pm. Projectionists were Mr. John Templeton (a union projectionist/stage hand/audio engineer since December 11th, 1973 and projectionist at The Boulder since March of 1973) and myself, Mr. Anthony L. Vazquez-Hernandez (projectionist for over 15 years and union projectionist since 2007, projectionist at The Boulder since March of 2007). Theater was sold out. I literally just tore out the booth with Mr. Templeton less than an hour ago (Monday, October 20th, 2014 9:45am-12:30pm). The booth will be used in the foreseeable future for spotlights and a DCP system will also be brought in occasionally for film festivals and special screenings. All other cinema screenings will be presented on a non-permanent, small digital projector and Bluray/DVD player mounted downstairs at the sound rack.

Anthony L. Vazquez-Hernandez
Anthony L. Vazquez-Hernandez commented about Flagler Theater on Sep 22, 2014 at 6:28 pm

Went digital summer of 2014

Anthony L. Vazquez-Hernandez
Anthony L. Vazquez-Hernandez commented about Promotional tape measure from Ted Knox, a former partner in the Windsor Theater, theater supply company on Sep 22, 2014 at 4:48 pm

Promotional tape measure from former Windsor Theater business partner Ted Knox’s theater supply company.

Anthony L. Vazquez-Hernandez
Anthony L. Vazquez-Hernandez commented about Theater carpet backing on Sep 22, 2014 at 4:46 pm

Backing view of carpet installed in the Wondsor Theater in 1954

Anthony L. Vazquez-Hernandez
Anthony L. Vazquez-Hernandez commented about An unused remnant of carpet that was installed in the theater in 1954 on Sep 22, 2014 at 4:45 pm

Unused original remnant of carpet installed in Windsor Theater in 1954

Anthony L. Vazquez-Hernandez
Anthony L. Vazquez-Hernandez commented about Theater carpet surface on Sep 22, 2014 at 4:45 pm

Front view of carpet installed in the Windsor Theater in 1954

Anthony L. Vazquez-Hernandez
Anthony L. Vazquez-Hernandez commented about An unused remnant of carpet that was installed in the theater in 1954 on Sep 22, 2014 at 4:33 pm

This exact same carpet was also installed in the home of Mickey and Ola Stanger, former owners.

Anthony L. Vazquez-Hernandez
Anthony L. Vazquez-Hernandez commented about Palace Theatre on Sep 7, 2014 at 5:51 pm

Not closed-as of now, at least. Just googling the name and city pulls up a very active Facebook page and Google says they’re currently playing “Lucy”.

Anthony L. Vazquez-Hernandez
Anthony L. Vazquez-Hernandez commented about West Theatre on Mar 19, 2014 at 9:33 pm

Seated 500 according to the Film Daily Yearbook of 1942. Also listed as closed that same year.

Anthony L. Vazquez-Hernandez
Anthony L. Vazquez-Hernandez commented about Ute Theatre on Mar 19, 2014 at 9:16 pm

Seated 1,200 according to the Film Daily Yearbook of 1942

Anthony L. Vazquez-Hernandez
Anthony L. Vazquez-Hernandez commented about Trail Theatre on Mar 19, 2014 at 9:16 pm

Seated 810 according to the Film Daily Yearbook of 1942

Anthony L. Vazquez-Hernandez
Anthony L. Vazquez-Hernandez commented about Chief Theater on Mar 19, 2014 at 9:14 pm

Seated 1,363 according to the Film Daily Yearbook of 1942