Okla Theatre

18 E. Choctaw Avenue,
McAlester, OK 74501

Unfavorite 1 person favorited this theater

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Robb & Rowley-United Inc., United Artists Theater Circuit Inc.

Architects: W. Scott Dunne

Styles: Atmospheric, Streamline Moderne

Previous Names: Grand Theatre, Palace Theatre, Oklahoma Theatre

Nearby Theaters

Okla Theatre

The Okla Theatre was built within the walls of the Palace Theatre which was destroyed by fire in December 1930. The Okla Theatre was opened July 10, 1931 with Robert Montgomery in “The Man in Possession”. The architect W. Scott Dunne designed a Moderne style partial Atmospheric style movie theatre, with $50,000. The side walls had stepped rectangular shapes and in between them were plant boxes containing imitation foliage.

The Okla Theatre was sold to United Artists Theatres in December 1983 and it was closed by them on September 4, 1989. It is currently raising funds for renovations to be carried out to convert into a Community Arts Center.

Contributed by Graeme McBain

Recent comments (view all 21 comments)

raybradley
raybradley on October 11, 2009 at 1:24 pm

Concession stand 2004 shot of the Okla Theatre. Modern dropped ceiling hid Art Deco detailing and the encirling mazzanine.
View link

lrostochil
lrostochil on May 25, 2010 at 12:39 pm

Here it is in 2010:

View link

And a detail shot of one of the letters in the neon sign:

View link

Don Lewis
Don Lewis on October 23, 2010 at 7:57 pm

From 2010 a photo of the Okla Theatre in McAlester.

Will Dunklin
Will Dunklin on February 2, 2013 at 10:52 am

Chuck, thanks for clarifying the theatre’s previous names. CT doesn’t list the alternate name PALACE for this hall. The Wurlitzer pipe organ factory records indicate their opus 1338, a tiny 2 manual, 4 rank (Style B) organ was installed in the Palace Theatre, McAlester, OK, in 1926.

Cimarron
Cimarron on March 21, 2014 at 6:15 pm

Pic of front of theater added to Photo Section

Matt Lambros
Matt Lambros on March 25, 2014 at 6:36 am

I recently photographed the OKLA Theatre. Check out some photographs and a blog post on the theater here

Matt Lambros
Matt Lambros on May 29, 2019 at 8:37 am

This theater isn’t open.

max862005
max862005 on March 24, 2022 at 11:38 am

The Okla is not open yet as a theater however the gift shop is open 3 days a week with free tours.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.