Falls Cinema

115 SE 1st Street,
Little Falls, MN 56345

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Additional Info

Architects: Jack J. Liebenberg

Firms: Liebenberg and Kaplan

Styles: Art Deco

Previous Names: Falls Theatre

Nearby Theaters

Falls Cinema

The Little Theatre opened in 1913 and built on the site of the former Lowell Theatre that was destroyed by fire in that same year. That was destroyed by fire in January 1933 and the Falls Theatre was built and opened in June 1933.

The exterior features flashing neon lights, black Vitrolite highlights the marquee and around the poster cases of the lobby.

After a couple remodels it was again remodeled in 1937 to reflect the 10th anniversary of Charles Lingbergh’s trans-Atlantic flight. Charles Lindbergh was from Little Falls. The theatre was given an aviation theme. A mural of an aviator holding, a globe, an airplane and a dirigible.

In its last remodel it was triplexed and was renamed Falls Cinema. It was closed (temporarily) on July 16, 2020.

Contributed by Chuck Van Bibber

Recent comments (view all 6 comments)

rivest266
rivest266 on December 1, 2012 at 12:29 pm

Showtimes has disappeared for this theatre in 2010. Is this closed?

Chris1982
Chris1982 on June 22, 2014 at 1:48 am

According to their facebook page they are still open.

Joe Vogel
Joe Vogel on February 3, 2015 at 1:08 am

A March 3, 2012, article in the Morris County Record said that the Lowell Theatre was opened in 1915, and was destroyed by a fire in January, 1933. The Falls Theatre was built on the same site, opening in June, 1933.

The April 8, 1933, issue of Motion Picture Herald said that a 750-seat theater was being built for the Lowell Theatre Company at Little Falls, Minnesota, to a replace their house that had been destroyed by a fire. Plans for the project were by Liebenberg & Kaplan.

Trolleyguy
Trolleyguy on April 19, 2016 at 2:06 pm

According to the Facebook page, 2 of the 3 screens are digital.

WindogeFromYoutube
WindogeFromYoutube on December 20, 2021 at 7:36 pm

Just tried the phone number, its been disconnected. According to their Facebook page, their last day of operation before an unknown length of “temporary” closure was 7/16/2020. When I was in Little Falls MN this summer, the theater was still closed, and the marquee said “Closed until…. hollywood….”

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.