Venetian Hillsboro

253 E. Main Street,
Hillsboro, OR 97123

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Related Websites

Venetian Hillsboro (Official)

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Tom Moyer Luxury Theatres

Functions: Ballroom, Live Music Venue, Restaurant

Styles: Art Deco

Previous Names: Venetian Theater, Town Theater

Phone Numbers: Box Office: 503.352.4450

Nearby Theaters

News About This Theater

VENETIAN (nee GRAND, LIBERTY, TOWN) Theatre; Hillsboro, Oregon.

The Venetian Theater was opened by 1927. It was still open in 1957. Later renamed Town Theater. The City of Hillsboro owns this vintage theater and following closure was in serious disrepair. Every attempt was being made to bring it back to its former status as a large part of the vitality of our downtown core.

By 2022 it had been renovated and reopened as a Restaurant/ballroom & live music venue named Venetian Hillsboro.

Contributed by Julie

Recent comments (view all 12 comments)

kencmcintyre
kencmcintyre on March 24, 2007 at 6:27 pm

Here is a 3/20/07 article about the Town. Click on the picture for an older view:
http://tinyurl.com/2s6fe3

ForrestH
ForrestH on September 24, 2008 at 8:04 pm

I was just by here two days ago. It is very nice inside and still has a little of the old feel. I do not like the new sign out front.
http://www.venetiantheatre.com/

ForrestH
ForrestH on September 24, 2008 at 8:04 pm

It is open for movies and shows

Mikeyisirish
Mikeyisirish on June 26, 2012 at 10:57 am

This theater is back open as a theater and pub. View photos here and here.

LouRugani
LouRugani on September 8, 2013 at 7:56 pm

From the Venetian Theatre website: “Until recently, the Venetian property was composed of two separate buildings. The theater portion (not including the auditorium) was originally built in 1888 to house the First National Bank of Hillsboro. In 1911, the bank moved to the Cady building on the southwest corner of Third and Main Streets. J.W. Shute, the President of the bank at that time, encouraged Orange Phelps, who was operating the 108-seat Arcade Theater directly across the street from the vacant bank building, to purchase the property. Phelps purchased the old bank building and opened the 200 seat Grand Theater there the same year. In 1916, 300 more seats were added and the Grand became the Liberty. A fire closed the Liberty in 1925. After the subsequent remodel and addition of the auditorium, it was reopened as the Venetian. The Venetian burned due to a faulty curtain motor in 1956, and the newly refurbished Town theater opened in 1957.

Phelps sold the Town to Tom Moyer Luxury Theaters in 1978. Films continued to be shown there until 1996, when the City purchased it for $1,500. It has since remained vacant until purchased by Denzil Scheller in August, 2007.

The second building on the eastern portion of the current Venetian property was constructed originally in 1887. It first was occupied by a general merchandise store at street level with a printing shop and office above. It has generally housed retail operations including grocery and flour storage, hardware, music, and most recently Faro’s clothing store. The City of Hillsboro purchased this address in 2001 from Wayne Holmes in order to facilitate redevelopment of the theater.

DavidZornig
DavidZornig on March 30, 2017 at 8:12 pm

1946 photo as the Venitian Theater added courtesy of Dennis Belcher.

Granola
Granola on February 17, 2018 at 10:49 am

ADDRESS IS 253 EAST MAIN STREET.

ochsfan1
ochsfan1 on June 27, 2022 at 10:16 pm

Building has been converted to an upscale restaurant and ballroom which features occasional live music performances. Theater seats have evidently been removed. Here’s the Venetian’s web site: https://www.venetianhillsboro.com/

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.