State Cinemas

239 Main Street,
Calais, ME 04619

Unfavorite 1 person favorited this theater

Related Websites

State Cinemas (Official)

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Lockwood & Gordon Enterprises

Functions: Movies (First Run)

Previous Names: State Theatre, State Twin Cinema

Phone Numbers: Box Office: 207.454.8830
Manager: 207.454.8830

Nearby Theaters

State Cinemas

The original State Theatre was opened as a single screen movie theatre in 1928. It was destroyed by fire on March 4, 1958.

Many years later a new State Cinema was built.

Contributed by Bryan Krefft

Recent comments (view all 4 comments)

Trolleyguy
Trolleyguy on October 31, 2015 at 7:49 am

Website: http://www.statecinemascalais.com/ Accepts both US and Canadian currency due to its proximity to the border.

rsalters (Ron Salters)
rsalters (Ron Salters) on October 31, 2015 at 12:01 pm

As the State Theatre, this cinema is listed in the 1942-43 Motion Picture Almanac under the Lockwood & Gordon circuit of Boston.

Texas2step
Texas2step on September 30, 2016 at 3:19 pm

The address is 239 Main Street.

Joe Vogel
Joe Vogel on August 26, 2021 at 7:26 pm

The State Theatre opened in 1928, and the original building was destroyed by a fire on March 4, 1958. A post from the St. Croix Historical Society (rather far down this page) says that the State was not rebuilt for many years, and in the meantime Calais movie fans had to attend the theater in St. Stephen, across the Canadian border.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.