Studio Cinema

376 Trapelo Road,
Belmont, MA 02478

Unfavorite 6 people favorited this theater

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Warner Bros. Circuit Management Corp.

Previous Names: Strand Theatre

Nearby Theaters

News About This Theater

Projection booth

Located in the Waverly section of Belmont, just to the east of Waltham. Built as the Strand Theatre in 1919, it was opened on September 3, 1921 and was home to both early silent film and stage productions. By 1941 it was operated by Warner Bros. Circuit Management Corp. and had 700 seats.

Studio Cinema has managed to maintain the warmth and history of this beautiful venue, while infusing it with new life and proudly showing today’s audiences the best in current motion pictures.

The theaters ticket prices are famously low and include a 2 for 1 Tuesdays deal. One of Greater Boston’s best kept secrets… The Studio Cinema is a charming classic cinema with a thoroughly modern flair. It was closed in January 2015, but reopened July 2015. On September 9, 2020 it was sold to a church.

Contributed by Cinema Treasures

Recent comments (view all 23 comments)

rsalters (Ron Salters)
rsalters (Ron Salters) on July 22, 2009 at 11:09 am

According to the site, the link to which was posted above by Lost, the name was changed from Strand to Studio in 1965.

TLSLOEWS
TLSLOEWS on March 3, 2010 at 3:45 pm

It does look like a barn.

mark edmunds
mark edmunds on May 31, 2011 at 5:58 pm

great little theater, I did some “learners permit” time in the booth many years ago. glad to see it’s still going strong. I will post recent photos

Roger Katz
Roger Katz on March 3, 2015 at 5:04 pm

This theatre has been closed for two months now due to building and fire code violations. If and when they will reopen is uncertain.

georgetilton
georgetilton on July 2, 2015 at 4:00 pm

Change status to open. Theater reopened after code violations had been corrected. Currently showing Inside Out.

isolotus71
isolotus71 on July 5, 2016 at 9:22 am

The Strand Theatre at Waverley was built in 1919-1920, opened on 9/3/1921 showing “The Fighter” from Selznick Pictures starring Conway Tearle and “The March Hare” from Realart Pictures (Zukor’s Paramount) starring Bebe Daniels. Both of these films are considered lost. The theater will celebrate its 95th year in business this September.

Ron Newman
Ron Newman on July 5, 2016 at 9:24 am

Are they planning any special event for that 95th anniversary?

georgetilton
georgetilton on September 17, 2020 at 9:24 pm

Theater was sold to Beacon Community Church on Sept 9th, they has been renting the theater for Sunday services. No other info available. Price tag was a million dollars.

Ron Newman
Ron Newman on December 27, 2020 at 10:21 pm

And status should therefore be changed to ‘Closed’.

James Fisher
James Fisher on November 18, 2021 at 9:51 pm

Wow I’m surprised that there was a beautiful little theater and being in Newton area it was always a busy And Belmont being a dry town said that was a beautiful theater one of the originals

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.