Fox Cineplex is D'Place

60 W. Ramsey Street,
Banning, CA 92220

Unfavorite 3 people favorited this theater

Related Websites

D'Place Entertainment (Official)

Additional Info

Operated by: D'Place Entertainment

Previously operated by: Fox Theatres (Reading, PA), National General Theatres, Principal Theaters Corp. of America

Firms: Design Collective

Functions: Movies (First Run)

Styles: Spanish Colonial

Previous Names: Banning Theatre, Fox Banning Theatre, Fox Cineplex Theatre

Phone Numbers: Box Office: 951.849.3277
Manager: 951.849.3277

Nearby Theaters

News About This Theater

Fox Cineplex is D'Place

The 656-seat Banning Theatre opened as a single screen on May 23, 1928 with Buster Keaton in “Steamboat Bill Jr.” plus newsreels, a comedy movie and a boys Quartet from San Bernardino performed on the stage. Built by J.J. Corey, it was immediately leased to West Coast Theatres to operate. Later taken over by Fox West Coast Theatres. It has now been split into a triplex, and is still in operation.

The theatre was renovated in November 2009 to the plans of architectural firm Design Collective.

Contributed by William Gabel

Recent comments (view all 20 comments)

Mike Rogers
Mike Rogers on July 9, 2010 at 4:41 pm

Great Shot,Ken mc.

eatomt55
eatomt55 on July 27, 2010 at 1:44 pm

I love the fact that this is an old theatre. Built in 1928, made it interesting to me. I visited it for the first time in 1978 and became a steady customer. Drive from riverside Ca, whenever a new movie comes out, we prepare ourselves to enjoy the whole movie experience by having their delicious popcorn on one hand, a juicy hot dog on the other, and our soft drink of choice! since their renovation, it’s now more comfortable, very nice to look at, although the letters on the marquee above the ticket booth are a bit small for my eyes to read, the people are nice and respectful, and it just feels like it’s my very own family theatre. Did I mention their prices?? $5.00 to watch a good movie is extremely reasonable, with yet wednesdays for less! I hope it stays in business for many, many years.

Ken Roe
Ken Roe on September 14, 2010 at 3:40 am

A 1940’s street scene, showing the Banning Theatre & sign:
View link

Joe Vogel
Joe Vogel on February 7, 2012 at 6:36 pm

Several of the photos on this page of thumbnails include views of the Banning Theatre, from the 1920s to the 1950s.

richjr37
richjr37 on September 4, 2012 at 10:54 am

A January 28,1974 story in Box Office Magazine about the theatres' reopening by a Kansas couple who said that no R or X movies would play there after the previous owner turned it into a short-lived porn theatre.(National General closed it in ‘73)

http://tinyurl.com/bt33n6e

richjr37
richjr37 on March 6, 2013 at 10:05 pm

All three screens will be upgraded to 4K digital projection as of March 22,2013.

Logan5
Logan5 on October 7, 2014 at 10:57 pm

“The Rocketeer” was presented at the Fox in 35mm Dolby Stereo beginning on Friday June 21, 1991.

rivest266
rivest266 on January 5, 2017 at 3:22 pm

Celebrated its grand reopening on December 3rd, 1953. Grand opening ad in the photo section.

richjr37
richjr37 on February 20, 2020 at 12:06 pm

Now owned and operated by D’Place Entertainment. https://dplaceentertainment.com/location/fox-cineplex

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.