ArcLight Culver City

9500 Culver Boulevard,
Culver City, CA 90232

Unfavorite 3 people favorited this theater

Additional Info

Previously operated by: ArcLight Cinemas, Pacific Theatres

Firms: Benson & Bohl

Previous Names: Pacific Culver Stadium 12

Nearby Theaters

ArcLight Culver City

The Pacific Culver Stadium 12 was opened May 16, 2003. It was closed March 22, 2015 for conversion into an Arclight multiplex, which reopened on May 1, 2015. It was closed on March 17, 2020 due to the Covid-19 pandemic. It was announced on April 13, 2021 that the closure would be permanent in all ArcLight/Pacific theatres.

Contributed by Ken McIntyre

Recent comments (view all 14 comments)

BRADE48
BRADE48 on February 5, 2015 at 10:56 pm

It appears that this will be getting the Arclight treatment.

ArcLight opens in Culver City, CA, late spring 2015!

We’re converting the Pacific Theatres in Culver City into an ArcLight! The theater will include ArcLight’s signature amenities, including reserved seating, black-box auditoriums, commercial-free movies, and gourmet cuisine, as well as 21+ screenings and our newly enhanced Membership program.

RobertAlex
RobertAlex on February 6, 2015 at 1:56 pm

This theater could use the face-lift, yet i am not sold on the Arclight conversions. They do not change the seating layout, so there are new seats, but the same legroom, in the case of Arclight Sherman Oaks, is dreadful. I hate paying premium prices only to be crammed up against the seat in front of me.

I wish Pacific Theaters would change the Northridge or Chatsworth locations to Arclight, those are dreadful and threadbare, with terrible sound and picture.

RJwestla
RJwestla on March 14, 2015 at 9:19 pm

Last day for this place is the 31st. Closes all my of April to convert to ArcLight

RJwestla
RJwestla on March 22, 2015 at 5:04 pm

Today is the last day of Pacific operations here. Conversion to ArcLight begins soon. 2003-2015. No word on how many screens will be here.

RJwestla
RJwestla on May 9, 2015 at 12:57 pm

At the new ArcLight Culver City. Definitely upscale.

rivest266
rivest266 on August 5, 2016 at 12:17 pm

This opened on May 16th, 2003. Its grand opening ad can be found in the photo section for this cinema.

ridethectrain
ridethectrain on August 28, 2019 at 10:51 pm

It open as the ArcLight brand on May 1, 2015. Please correct date.

ridethectrain
ridethectrain on September 21, 2020 at 12:36 am

Please update, total seats 1658

DavidZornig
DavidZornig on April 10, 2021 at 6:12 pm

Arclight Culver City faces eviction.

https://www.indiewire.com/2021/04/arclight-eviction-notice-regal-landlords-theater-battles-1234628381/?fbclid=IwAR0vv0hCOECyo2zIAuAVrjiHRrDtGZx1KhDf-1WWztGXAWIJFe4GLmB26jw

ridethectrain
ridethectrain on April 12, 2021 at 8:27 pm

The two brands operated more than 300 screens in California, including the coveted Cinerama Dome in Hollywood. In a blow for California moviegoers — and those in Los Angeles in particular — the ArcLight Cinemas and Pacific Theatres are closing all of their locations for good after seeing their business decimated by the pandemic.

ArcLight’s stable includes the prized Cinerama Dome in Hollywood. The Dome, built in 1963, is the crown jewel of the small theater complex constructed in more recent years.

ArcLight Hollywood is a bastion for both first-run movies and independent titles and, at one time, was one of the first L.A. cinemas to offer high-end food. It has also been a favorite site place to stage premieres of indie titles, and is beloved by many cinephiles.

ArcLight’s locations in Hollywood and elsewhere, including Sherman Oaks, are operated by Pacific Theatres. The Pacific side of the aisle includes such popular locations as the Grove in West Hollywood.

“This was not the outcome anyone wanted, but despite a huge effort that exhausted all potential options, the company does not have a viable way forward,” said a statement issued by Pacific Theatres, which is owned by the Decurion Corporation.

No ArcLight or Pacific location has reopened since the pandemic began. On Monday afternoon, word quickly spread across Hollywood that they will remain dark for good.

It wasn’t immediately clear who the pool of potential buyers might include for the more high-profile locations, should they be up for sale, such as the ArcLight Hollywood complex.

Last year, Netflix closed a deal to operate the Egyptian, another landmark Hollywood theater that’s not far from the Cinerama Dome. Among the mega chains, Cinemark only has two L.A. locations (one in Baldwin Hills and the other in Playa Vista).

“To all the Pacific and ArcLight employees who have devoted their professional lives to making our theaters the very best places in the world to see movies: we are grateful for your service and your dedication to our customers,” the statement continued. “It has been an honor and a pleasure to serve you.”

The National Association of Theatre Owners has warned all along that smaller and regional independent chains, such as Pacific and ArcLight, might never recover from the COVID-19 crisis.

“To our guests and members of the film industry who have made going to the movies such a magical experience over the years: our deepest thanks,” read the statement issued by Pacific Theaters. “It has been an honor and a pleasure to serve you.”

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.