Malco Theater

422 Cherry Street,
Helena, AR 72342

Unfavorite 1 person favorited this theater

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Malco Theatres Inc.

Functions: Concerts, Conference Center, Live Performances

Previous Names: Cress Theater

Nearby Theaters

Malco Theater

Built in the 1930’s, but never mentioned in Film Daily Yearbook editions. By 2022 it is managed by KIPP Delta Public Schools and used as a live performance venue, concerts and conferences.

Contributed by Alan Culley

Recent comments (view all 3 comments)

Joe Vogel
Joe Vogel on September 29, 2014 at 11:57 pm

The Malco Theatre was built in 1944, according to a 2013 document about the Cherry Street Historic District (PDF here.) However, this web page (which features a list of upcoming events at the theater) says that it was built “…around the 1930s.”

Trolleyguy
Trolleyguy on July 1, 2016 at 9:01 am

Status should be closed. Phone# disconnected, no current activity on Facebook page.

Jake Bottero
Jake Bottero on September 15, 2022 at 4:03 am

Currently in use as a live performance venue.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.