Landmark Cinemas 24

75 Consumers Drive,
Whitby, ON L1N 9S2

Unfavorite 2 people favorited this theater

Related Websites

Landmark Cinemas - Canada (Official)

Additional Info

Operated by: Landmark Cinemas of Canada

Previously operated by: AMC Theatres, Empire Theatres

Functions: Movies (First Run)

Previous Names: AMC Whitby 24, Empire Theatres Whitby

Phone Numbers: Box Office: 905.665.7210
Manager: 905.665.7210

Nearby Theaters

Landmark Cinemas 24

The AMC Whitby 24 opened on November 24, 1999. Since 2012, it has been operated by Empire Theatres, and in 2014 by Landmark which became Kinepolis at the end of 2017.

Contributed by Lost Memory

Recent comments (view all 8 comments)

Spire
Spire on June 23, 2012 at 5:32 pm

This theatre, and the AMC theatre in Kanata, is being purchased by Empire Theatres:

Press Release

telliott
telliott on July 6, 2012 at 7:58 pm

Already an Empire Theatre. That was fast. Needs to be changed now to Empire Whitby 24

SilverPlaqueVII
SilverPlaqueVII on February 7, 2014 at 10:26 pm

Once again changed owners upon Empire’s exit, this time it’s Landmark Cinemas 24 Whitby.

rivest266
rivest266 on March 5, 2014 at 7:51 pm

This opened as the Next Great Wonder of the World on November 24th, 1999. Ad in photo section.

rivest266
rivest266 on March 15, 2018 at 6:03 pm

Landmark Cinemas of Canada is now part of the Kinepolis group since the end of 2017.

CorusFTW
CorusFTW on December 31, 2020 at 7:28 pm

This theatre opened on November 24, 1999, with End of Days, Flawless, The Insider, Princess Mononoke, Felicia’s Journey, Three to Tango, Music of the Heart, The Best Man, House on Haunted Hill, Drive Me Crazy, The Story of Us, American Beauty, Blue Streak, Bats, Stigmata, Three Kings, Superstar, The Limey, Mystery Alaska, Random Hearts, The Adventures of Elmo in Grouchland, Stir of Echoes and The Thomas Crown Affair. It opened with stadium seating with AMC Love Seats and Sony Dynamic Digital Sound. It competed with Famous Players Oshawa Centre until 2002 when they started showing the same films. Why is that?

CorusFTW
CorusFTW on March 27, 2022 at 1:21 am

The cinema added an IMAX theatre on October 15, 2010. Its first film was Inception: The IMAX Experience followed by Paranormal Activity 2 the week after.

Jason Whyte
Jason Whyte on March 30, 2022 at 7:10 am

The IMAX auditorium was a conversion of either #12 or #13.

For the Oshawa centre, I believe that was because booking zone rules may have changed due to population around that time.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.