Eureka Theatre

3941 Market Street,
Philadelphia, PA 19104

Unfavorite 1 person favorited this theater

Additional Info

Architects: Horace William Castor, George R. Stearns

Firms: Stearns & Castor

Styles: Baroque

Previous Names: Fine Arts Theatre

Nearby Theaters

The Eureka Theatre, Philadelphia, PA in 1914

Located on Market Street at 40th Street. The Eureka Theatre was opened in 1913. It had a large arched entrance in white terra-cotta, and contained small decoration reliefs of mother & child. In April 1952 it was renamed Fine Arts Theatre screening foreign movies, but this was not a success and it closed in September 1952. It reopened as the Eureka Theatre in February 1953. It was closed in the 1950’s and became a furniture store. It was demolished in the 1970’s and a high-rise which is now University Square retirement home was built on the site.

Contributed by Ken Roe

Recent comments (view all 4 comments)

Joe Vogel
Joe Vogel on September 3, 2010 at 5:21 pm

In 1915, The Architectural Record published this article about movie theaters, which included both a photo and a floor plan of the Eureka Theatre, as well as Stearns & Castor’s earlier Victoria Theatre (scroll up from the article title to see the photo of the Eureka, down to see the other illustrations.)

RickB
RickB on December 23, 2012 at 5:01 am

The Eureka is visible at the top right of this picture from 1949. This was during construction of a subway tunnel to replace the elevated in this area.

RickB
RickB on December 23, 2012 at 5:11 am

This page says that the Eureka was converted into a furniture store in the 1950s and gives its address as 3941 Market Street.

RickB
RickB on January 3, 2020 at 5:52 pm

The Eureka’s name was changed to the Fine Arts in April 1952 and the theater adopted a foreign film policy. Apparently this was not successful as advertising for the house stopped in September. The theater was open again in February 1953 (probably four-walled) as a venue for the “sex hygiene” picture “Street Corner.”

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.