Perry Theatre

118 E. Park Street,
Perry, FL 32348

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Help us make this street view more accurate

Please adjust the view until the theater is clearly visible. more info

Renovated concession area

Viewing: Photo | Street View

The Perry Theatre is the only theatre left in town and the only one in this area of the state. While its name implies a one-screen theatre, it actually has three screens. It appears that it is only open on Friday and Saturday nights, as well as Sunday afternoon, with one showing of each movie per day.

Contributed by Andy

Recent comments (view all 5 comments)

Ret. AKC (NAC) CCC Bob Jensen, Manteno, Illinois
Ret. AKC (NAC) CCC Bob Jensen, Manteno, Illinois on February 14, 2011 at 2:56 pm

AKA: PERRY CINEMAS 3

SEATS: 393

Open ~1985? Can anyone verify the exact date?

Owners:

1985 Floyd Theaters of Haines City, Fla., Carl Floyd President, they had 40 theaters, all in Florida.

2000 Jim McClary of Perry, Florida.

More info and photos are always welcome.

AndyCallahanMajorMajor
AndyCallahanMajorMajor on February 14, 2011 at 4:30 pm

Here are my pictures from February 2011.

calc
calc on August 19, 2011 at 7:02 pm

For sale on loopnet.

Taylormoviegoer
Taylormoviegoer on October 10, 2013 at 8:48 pm

Yes, Perry Theatre has 3 screens. The ownership changed from McClary on April 2, 2012 to local resident Larry Schmidt and his wife Teresa, (having moved to Perry FL in July 2005). McClary indicating the failing health of his mother and desire to return to Indiana to be near her as the reason for the sale. The Schmidt’s renovated the lobby and concession area in the first year and held a Grand re-opening on Oct 12, 2012. Pictures before and after the renovations can be found on the theater web site www.perrytheatre.com Both owners (McClary and Schmidt) state they tried being open more than the weekend, however the local population is not sufficient to cover the overhead of being open more often and ditched the effort on several occasions. IF the theater can find a way to undertake the digital conversion Schmidt says he will try again with a skeleton crew. The theater does also have a Facebook page https://www.facebook.com/Perry.Movie.Theatre

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater