Event Cinemas Coolangatta

Griffith Street and Warner Street,
Coolangatta, QLD 4225

Unfavorite 1 person favorited this theater

Related Websites

Event Cinemas (Official)

Additional Info

Operated by: Event Cinemas

Previously operated by: Birch, Carroll & Coyle

Functions: Movies (First Run)

Previous Names: BCC Coolangatta 6

Phone Numbers: Box Office: 61075.536.9300

Nearby Theaters

Coolangatta 6

Located on Level 2 of the Showcase on the Beach shopping centre which was built on the site of the Regal Theatre & the Capitol Theatre. The Coolangatta 6 is operated by Birch, Carroll & Coyle through Event Cinemas. It opened on 4th April 1990.

Contributed by Ken Roe

Recent comments (view all 1 comments)

davidcoppock
davidcoppock on December 26, 2019 at 7:10 am

Opened on 4/4/1990. Cinema 1 – 199 seats, cinema 2 – 199 seats, cinema 3 – 199 seats, cinema 4 – 199 seats, cinema 5 – 114 seats, cinema 6 – 99 seats. Digital projection installed in 2012. Cinemas 1 to 3 are 3d capable. Cinema’s 1 to 4 are on two levels, and cinema 5 and 6 are stadium seating.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.