Art Greenwich Twin

97 Greenwich Avenue,
New York, NY 10013

Unfavorite 12 people favorited this theater

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Creative Entertainment

Previous Names: Greenwich Theatre, Greenwich Playhouse 1 & 2

Nearby Theaters

Art Greenwich Twin

A beloved movie house which has served its neighborhood since opening in 1932. It was twinned and renamed Greenwich Playhouse 1 & 2 on December 14, 1979 with Steve Martin in “The Jerk” in Screen 1 and from December 21, 1979 Walt Disney’s “The Black Hole” starring Maximillian Schell playing in Screen 2. The Art Greenwich Twin closed on June 29, 2000.

It lives on in two recent films as the theatre where Marisa Tomei and Vincent D'Onofrio go on a movie date in the 2001 Brad Anderson film "Happy Accidents" and caught in a quick glimpse (with its darkened marquee jutting onto Greenwich Avenue) in this past spring’s popular romantic comedy "Kissing Jessica Stein".

It was demolished and an Equinox Fitness Club was built on the site.

Contributed by Dan Braun

Recent comments (view all 42 comments)

Astyanax
Astyanax on September 6, 2010 at 5:13 am

Saw one of the Pink Panther movies here in the summer of 1975. It had a great GV ambiance, better than the tacky commercialism of 8th Street although the Art & the 8th St. Playhouse were constant haunts. Can’t imagine what it was like to have had the Loews Sheridan across the street.

Mike Rogers
Mike Rogers on March 18, 2011 at 4:46 pm

Good looking Marquee.

Ed Miller
Ed Miller on June 19, 2011 at 9:01 pm

I saw two movies at the Greenwich, “Burnt Offerings” and “Ghostbusters 2”. By the 70s, there was nothing distinctive about the interior whatsoever, just an ordinary, plain auditorium, as I recall. Maybe it was NEVER anything memorable though, lol. If you want to get a vintage gander at the theater in a movie, check out Otto Preminger’s 1947 “Daisy Kenyon”. There’s a scene where Henry Fonda is tailing Joan Crawford, and she goes to the Greenwich to see a double bill of Cary Grant and Laraine Day in “Mr. Lucky,” and Edward G. Robinson and Joan Bennett in “The Woman In the Window”.

fosterdeux
fosterdeux on January 6, 2012 at 7:14 am

Am I wrong or was the last shot of the Sex and the City pilot outside this theatre? I remember this theatre fondly when I moved here from Ohio in the mid nineties.

SeaBassTian
SeaBassTian on September 2, 2012 at 9:31 pm

The only movie I remember seeing here was The Jetsons, which probably reflects poorly on my celluloid choices. Great location, undistinguished decor, except for it’s big bright lobby.

classictheaters
classictheaters on October 31, 2013 at 11:30 pm

Before it was destroyed, the theater was used in and episode of SEX & THE CITY when all the girls went to see a movie at the end of the show. You can see them walking into the theater, the camera pans up, we see a bit of the lit up GREENWICH sign, and “Godzilla” is playing, the camera continues to pan up to the night sky to a full moon.

Trolleyguy
Trolleyguy on November 13, 2017 at 9:27 am

The marquee for this theatre shows up in a process shot in the 1947 film “Daisy Kenyon”

kieran10
kieran10 on September 4, 2020 at 12:26 am

This was probably my least favorite theater in NYC, due to the fact that the air conditioner was always broken in the summer and the heat was always broken in the winter, and the projection could sometimes be sketchy. But for some reason, I went on a lot of dates here. Impromptu, Soapdish, Shadowlands, Reality Bites and that terrible movie with Jon Bon Jovi and all the women…

Those mentioning Sex and the City, the theater was used three times in the first season, either as a backdrop or with the girls meeting to see a movie.

ridethectrain
ridethectrain on July 4, 2021 at 8:06 pm

Please update, became a twin on December 14, 1979 and closed on June 29, 2000

Metropolite
Metropolite on July 30, 2021 at 4:36 pm

The Greenwich Theater opened in 1932. The location was previously a Ford dealership.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.