Polo Theatre

109 W. Mason Street,
Polo, IL 61064

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Additional Info

Functions: Retail

Styles: Art Deco

Previous Names: Lyric Theatre

Nearby Theaters

Polo/Lyric Theatre, Polo, IL

The Lyric Theatre opened at this address in 1918. In 1926 the new owners renamed it Polo Theatre. Three years later it showed its first sound film. In 1935 it was remodelled in an Art Deco Style.

The Polo Theatre was closed in 1944 when a new Polo Theatre was built at 110 E. Mason Street. The original Lyric/Polo Theatre is now a flower shop.

Contributed by Ken Roe
You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.