Kent Theatre

Hunter Road,
Boswell, OK 74727

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Additional Info

Previous Names: Art Theatre, New Theatre, Greenwood Theatre

Nearby Theaters

In December of 1924, E.L. Hunter opened a new location of his Art Theatre on Hunter Road. It went out of business without converting to sound as the town’s population took a major hit of nearly 25% to sink under 1,000 residents. J.Y. Greenwood opened the New Theatre on July 30, 1938 with Oklahoma star Jack Hoxie in his final film “Trouble Busters”.

The New Theatre is most likely in the same building as one of the two Art theaters. This is because Greenwood put in new seating and made major improvements when he purchased the building less than a year later in 1939 and changing its name to the Greenwood Theatre. Greenwood died in 1961 and the theatre was taken on by Kent Schuessler who renamed it the Kent Theatre at its reopening on January 5, 1962 with Audie Murphy in “Seven Ways from Sundown”.

He closed the Kent Theatre on April 1, 1963 with Red Skelton in “Public Pigeon No. 1”. Mr. and Mrs. Jim Westmoreland took on the venue beginning May 3, 1963 and its not clear if the name changed and how long they toughed it out in downtown Boswell. A photograph of the theatre suggests that the building has been razed.

Contributed by dallasmovietheaters
You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.