Whitestone Drive-In

2505 Bruckner Boulevard,
Bronx, NY 10465

Unfavorite 5 people favorited this theater

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Liggett-Florin Booking Service, Redstone Drive-In Theaters

Previous Names: Whitestone Bridge Drive-In

Nearby Theaters

Whitestone Drive In...Bronx,NY

The Whitestone Bridge Drive-In was the most famous drive-in in New York City and it opened August 12, 1949 with Paulette Goddard in “Suddenly it’s Spring” and Richard Denning in “Caged Fury”. It had a capacity for 850-cars and was still operating in 1957 as the Whitestone Bridge Drive-In when it was operated by Micheal Redstone & Liggett-Florin Booking Service.

It was later renamed Whitestone Drive-In and was twinned in 1978. A third screen was later added and the car capacity was increased to 1,200. It was closed on December 2, 1982. It was demolished and the Whitestone Multiplex Cinemas were built on the site and opened on October 28, 1983. It was closed in 2013 and has its own page on Cinema Treasures.

Contributed by Alan Bobet

Recent comments (view all 31 comments)

RobertR
RobertR on November 27, 2009 at 11:43 am

The picture on the screen looks superimposed.

Jeffrey1955
Jeffrey1955 on November 27, 2009 at 2:37 pm

Yes, the picture on the screen DOES look superimposed — but the lot is full of cars, which leads me to wonder if the entire thing was staged.

Mike Rogers
Mike Rogers on June 8, 2010 at 4:01 pm

42nd Street,couple of those Double features were great.Those were the days.

Mike Rogers
Mike Rogers on October 8, 2010 at 5:12 pm

“TRUE GRIT” and “THE LAWYER” what Double feature.Wonder about bookers at Drive-ins.They justed slapped stuff together it seems to me.

rivest266
rivest266 on August 12, 2012 at 10:47 pm

Aerial photos and grand opening ads uploaded in the photo section for this drive-in.

Richard Mucciolo
Richard Mucciolo on September 19, 2012 at 2:56 pm

Here is the Whitestone Drive in I hve…with all the cars lined up and the speakers….

airbornetab
airbornetab on May 30, 2013 at 5:18 am

I use to go there as a child. What happens is that the movies would start at dusk and there would still be a little bit of daylight left. They would show two features. They also had two screens so you would have a chose of movies. It was hard leaving the theater because there was always a traffic jam after the last movie. They even had a playground for the kids to play on.

pellboy
pellboy on June 20, 2013 at 1:08 pm

You’re so right about the odd bookings, Mike. As a 9-year old at the Whitestone, I recall a double-bill of Butch Cassidy & The Sundance Kid playing along with The Prime Of Miss Jean Brodie. Also saw Steve McQueen in The Reivers, sort of a modern, comedic western along with The Go-Between, which was an English romance film.

ridethectrain
ridethectrain on June 24, 2021 at 10:22 am

Please update, theatre closed December 2, 1982 with Horror Planet, Creep Show, Hands of Lighting and Alone in The Dark. It was a twin as Blue and Red, never 3 screens. The Multiplex open October 28, 1983. A better improved grand opening ad in photos section and the name of the twins in the photos section.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.