Picture Show at Main Place Mall

2800 N. Main Street,
Santa Ana, CA 92701

Unfavorite 4 people favorited this theater

Related Websites

Picture Show Entertainments (Official)

Additional Info

Operated by: Picture Show Entertainments

Previously operated by: AMC Theatres

Functions: Movies (Second Run)

Previous Names: AMC MainPlace 6 Theatres, Captain Blood's Main Place 6 Theatre

Phone Numbers: Box Office: 714.836.7469

Nearby Theaters

Picture Show at Main Place Mall

The theatre was opened by AMC September 25, 1987, and was part of a brand new mall re-development, Santa Ana Main Place Mall. The box office is located on the second floor of the food court at one of the main entrances to the mall. The theatre concessions and auditoriums are directly above on the third floor. The theatre was built with 2 THX auditoriums and then later installed with SDDS sound systems.

The theatre lobby is broken up into with a small bridge and sitting area in between. Originally the theatre had two complete functioning concession stands but only one was ever needed almost 99% of the time. The two larger auditoriums were on the north side and the two lobbies broke up the theatre with four smaller houses on the south side.

The theatre did do some business back in the early to mid-1990’s but never could gain box office consistent blockbusters due to competition in the area.

Since October 2006, it has been operated by Picture Show Entertainments.

Contributed by Anthony Cheng

Recent comments (view all 35 comments)

William
William on June 30, 2006 at 8:03 am

The Mainplace 6 is slated to reopen in the Fall of 2006 by a company called Picture Show Entertainment.

CTCrouch
CTCrouch on October 4, 2006 at 11:59 am

Picture Show Entertainment has scheduled a 10/20/06 opening for the theatre. The second concession stand has been torn out and the area has been converted in to a rental/party room. They’ve also replaced the auditorium wall coverings, replaced projection/sound equipment, cleaned the complex, and fixed minor cosmetic issues.

TLSLOEWS
TLSLOEWS on March 21, 2010 at 4:59 pm

Interesting name.

jenniferm
jenniferm on September 12, 2010 at 12:12 am

The mangers are useless there I tried to contact one and they didnt respond. Luckily, one of the ushers was there to resolve my problem. I am a recent customer and everytime I go I always see the managers with long faces like if they hate their jobs. And thats not how a manager should be protayed. They should get new management because they are not reliable and they do not know how to do their job. I also wanted to point out that one of the concessionist has to work on her attitude, she was really rude to me when i asked her information involving a movie. But some positives are the theaters in good condition, who would of thought you can enjoy a movie at a friendly environment for only two dollars. And also the young men at the podim are very polite, and friendly.They always greet me with a big smile and a warm hello. It seems like these young men enjoy their jobs which is always a positive. The managers should be more like them. I would love these young men to work for my in my corporation.

Logan5
Logan5 on September 22, 2014 at 7:01 pm

Opened by AMC on September 25, 1987.

Logan5
Logan5 on September 24, 2014 at 10:42 am

“The Rocketeer” was presented at the AMC Mainplace in 70mm 6-Track THX Dolby Stereo SR beginning on Friday June 21, 1991 (the film’s nationwide release date).

Richie_T
Richie_T on April 2, 2017 at 7:21 pm

I saw BIG at this theater during the summer of 1988. It was nice and new. The layout was a little different. It was an AMC, I believe.

rivest266
rivest266 on December 1, 2019 at 4:37 pm

September 25th, 1987 grand opening ads posted.

Flix70
Flix70 on February 22, 2021 at 11:27 am

Can remember seeing “Bugsy” here in 1991 & “Rob Roy” in ‘95.

samwisefan
samwisefan on September 6, 2021 at 11:12 pm

My favorite memory of this theatre was when I saw Martin Scorsese’s “The Last Temptation of Christ.” It was an AMC then and this was one of the very few theaters in the area willing to screen the film. Side Note: I made a student film at the time that dealt with the protests the film was getting during its initial release. Somewhere in a closet I have footage of the theater’s exterior marquee, which listed the film’s title.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.