Mid-Plaza 6

1100 Broadway Mall,
Hicksville, NY 11801

Unfavorite 5 people favorited this theater

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Century Theaters, Fox Eastern Theatres, Mann Theatres, RKO

Architects: Leon A. Miller

Previous Names: Twin North and South Theatres, Mann's Twin North and South Theatres, North and South Theatres

Nearby Theaters

News About This Theater

Mid-Plaza 6

Opened by Town and Country Theatres on May 27, 1964 with Elizabeth Taylor in “Cleopatra” in the Twin North Theatre. This 2,000-seat cinema was located in the Mid-Island Plaza Mall in Hicksville, NY. It was later taken over by Fox Eastern Theatres. A 1968 advertisement shows the South Theatre playing “2001: A Space Odyssey” in 70mm Cinerama exclusively on Long Island. In 1973 it was taken over by Mann Theatres. From December 21, 1984 this theatre was chopped up into six screens by an independent owner and renamed Mid-Plaza 6. It closed on September 8, 1989 when it was announced Redstone was opening a new multi-plex in the new Hicksville Mall and was afterward demolished and replaced by an IKEA store.

Contributed by RobertR

Recent comments (view all 52 comments)

ronnie21
ronnie21 on September 3, 2012 at 6:28 pm

wasnt this theater shown in the 1980 horror movie “he knows your alone”???

Orlando
Orlando on April 26, 2014 at 10:02 am

This theatre was built by architect Leon Miller in 1963-4 and operated by him for several years before he sold or leased it to Fox-Eastern Theatres along with some other “Town And Country” theatres he designed and built. The only one he kept to this day is the South Bay Theatre in West Babylon.

Orlando
Orlando on April 26, 2014 at 10:07 am

P.S. Cleopatra was the inaugural attraction at the Twin North and South Theatres. Mr. Miller told me when I met him two or three years ago. By the way, Leon said “Torn Curtain” opened the South Bay Theatre. His other theatres were the Wantagh and Town theatres on Long Island.

Orlando
Orlando on May 9, 2014 at 10:12 am

This theatres' name in the heading should be changed to Twin Theatres North & South. The “Fox Plaza” never preceded or was the name of this Twin Theatre. It was never called Fox Plaza North or Fox Plaza South. Note the Cleopatra ad above and you’ll see. It WAS never a Fox Eastern Theatre when it opened, that was only after it was sold to Fox-Eastern. When Mann took over all Fox Eastern Theatres in 1973, they were still known as Mann’s Twin North and Mann’s Twin South. Thanks CT if you correct the error.

ridethectrain
ridethectrain on November 1, 2019 at 10:20 pm

This theatre was ran by different chains, Mann Theatres, Cinema 5 and RKO Century. It became independent an open as 6 screens on December 21, 1984.

Please add December 21, 1984 as the date it open a 6 screens. Just uploaded the ad as a sixplex

rivest266
rivest266 on October 20, 2020 at 4:07 pm

Twin North opened on May 27th, 1964 with “Cleopatra” on a hard-ticket policy. Grand opening ad already posted.

50sSNIPES
50sSNIPES on May 31, 2021 at 8:32 pm

Yep, It Had A Variety Of Name Changes Throughout The Years. When It Became A 6-Screener, It Was Named Mid-Plaza 6.

rivest266
rivest266 on June 2, 2021 at 3:46 pm

It was opened by Town & Country theatres and taken over by Fox Eastern Theatres (NGC) per Newsday (Nassau) March 3rd, 1966 p105 in newspapers.com.

ridethectrain
ridethectrain on July 11, 2021 at 12:52 pm

Please update, became a 6 plex on December 21, 1984 and North and the South each was split into three screens each. Closed on September 8, 1989.

Also previous Chains after Town and Country Fox Eastern Theatres NGC Fox Eastern Theatres Mann Theatres Cinema 5 RKO Century and Town And Country again in 1984 when the made it a sixplex.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.