Sayville Cinemas

103 Railroad Avenue,
Sayville, NY 11782

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Related Websites

Sayville Cinemas (Official)

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Associated Prudential Theaters Inc., Cineplex Odeon

Architects: Drew Eberson, John Adolph Emil Eberson

Functions: Movies (First Run)

Previous Names: Sayville Theatre

Phone Numbers: Box Office: 631.589.0232
Manager: 631.589.0040

Nearby Theaters

News About This Theater

Sayville Theater

A new 1,000-seat theatre was built adjacent the the original Sayville Theatre (former Novelty Theatre), designed by architects John Eberson and Drew Eberson, it opened on April 29, 1951. It is one of the surviving downtown theatres. Nicely maintained, the theatre brings you back to a simpler time before the multiplexes.

The Sayville Theatre was converted into a triplex on December 25, 1981 and on August 11, 1989 it was taken over by Cineplex Odeon. On April 2, 1999 the balcony was split, creating a 4-screen theatre.

It’s one of the few theatres nowadays where for $12 you can get the movie ticket, a medium popcorn, and a drink all included.

Contributed by Bway Chris

Recent comments (view all 70 comments)

CBDeBill
CBDeBill on October 15, 2013 at 3:40 pm

Hi again Wally 75. Clearly you are related to Dotty since you have the same last name. Son? Husband?

robboehm
robboehm on April 1, 2015 at 9:32 am

Daytime image uploaded.

wally 75
wally 75 on April 1, 2015 at 10:04 pm

CBDEBILL…I’m her son, I also worked for UA. Thanks for asking. The last place she managed was Northport be for she retired..

Joe Vogel
Joe Vogel on November 26, 2019 at 8:55 pm

An ad for Heywood-Wakefield seating in the May 28, 1952 issue of The Exhibitor says that the Sayville Theatre was built for Associated Prudential Theatres.

ridethectrain
ridethectrain on March 28, 2021 at 8:27 pm

Please update, it was triplex in 1982 and became a quad splitting the balcony in the late 1990s

rivest266
rivest266 on June 2, 2021 at 7:55 am

3 screens on December 25th, 1981. Grand opening ad posted.

robboehm
robboehm on June 2, 2021 at 8:58 pm

Phone is not working. Not a good sign.

ridethectrain
ridethectrain on June 4, 2021 at 9:39 pm

Cineplex Odeon took control on August 11, 1989, kept until the merger with Loews

ridethectrain
ridethectrain on June 15, 2021 at 10:39 pm

Please update, 4th screen added on April 2, 1999 No grand opening ad for 4th screen

ridethectrain
ridethectrain on November 10, 2021 at 10:51 am

theater reopening November 19. ad in photos section

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.